Latest source still buggy |
Post Reply |
Author | |
znakeeye
Senior Member Joined: 26 July 2006 Status: Offline Points: 1672 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 20 August 2009 at 5:43pm |
Just downloaded the latest source-rar (1 hour ago). I reported this before, and just like then, it took me 5 seconds to find this issue.
After records 4..N have been copy-dropped to another report control, I make a new selection (0..N+2). As you can see, N+1 is not selected.
|
|
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
|
|
mdoubson
Senior Member Joined: 17 November 2008 Status: Offline Points: 1705 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Could you reproduce same case in https://forum.codejock.com/uploads/DemoVersion/ReportPaneViewStatic.rar - use 2 instances or 2 panes?
|
|
mdoubson
Senior Member Joined: 17 November 2008 Status: Offline Points: 1705 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Take recent updates - it was temporary case - we was moving to 13.2 and now all app show in App About - https://forum.codejock.com/uploads/DemoVersion/ReportControlMFCUpdated.rar
https://forum.codejock.com/uploads/DemoVersion/ReportSampleStaticExt.rar https://forum.codejock.com/uploads/DemoVersion/ReportPaneViewStatic.rar |
|
znakeeye
Senior Member Joined: 26 July 2006 Status: Offline Points: 1672 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Tried your sample. Reproducible, but in your case NO items are selected the second time!
|
|
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
|
|
mdoubson
Senior Member Joined: 17 November 2008 Status: Offline Points: 1705 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Please check App about - is it 13.2? Timestamp - Aug, 20 - 21:28
Because I can't repoduce it...
Run 2 instances of Pane app - clean second instance - Ctrl+A - Edit - Cut
Drag selection from 1st instance and drop to 2nd instance.
Both instances keep selection - just need to set focus to instance.
Go back to 1st instance - can make any selection now again.
|
|
znakeeye
Senior Member Joined: 26 July 2006 Status: Offline Points: 1672 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I'll make a sample this weekend!
Please don't release 13.2 before this has been fixed :P
|
|
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
|
|
znakeeye
Senior Member Joined: 26 July 2006 Status: Offline Points: 1672 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
It's so easy to reproduce with your sample. (Just downloaded it - again.)
Select row 2..10, Ctrl+N, Ctrl+tab (back to the first view),
drag the selected rows to the other tab and then drop them,
ctrl+tab again (back to the first view),
now select 0..12 --- NOTHING SELECTED!
|
|
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
|
|
mdoubson
Senior Member Joined: 17 November 2008 Status: Offline Points: 1705 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Is it happened if you use 2 instances running side by side? No extra switch - TAB - just clean drag'n drop?
This is exactly your steps with 1 instance only witn Ctrl+N, Ctrl+TAB... - 3 screenshots - please look
|
|
znakeeye
Senior Member Joined: 26 July 2006 Status: Offline Points: 1672 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
No.
Select items in A.
Drag from A to B (active window is now B).
Open up A and make a new selection (like in the screenshot in the first post).
I only did this with ONE exe-instance.
|
|
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
|
|
mdoubson
Senior Member Joined: 17 November 2008 Status: Offline Points: 1705 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I also use only one instance as you can see on my snapshots. Same actions as you.
BTW - I asked about timestamp and App about version - you did not aswer
|
|
znakeeye
Senior Member Joined: 26 July 2006 Status: Offline Points: 1672 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Created: 21 august 2009, 13:47:02
No timestamp in About...??
|
|
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
|
|
mdoubson
Senior Member Joined: 17 November 2008 Status: Offline Points: 1705 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
About show 13.1 OR 13.2
Timestamp - please check exe inside rar - not rar itself which had timestamp of your OS
|
|
znakeeye
Senior Member Joined: 26 July 2006 Status: Offline Points: 1672 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
2009-08-20 21:28 |
|
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
|
|
mdoubson
Senior Member Joined: 17 November 2008 Status: Offline Points: 1705 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Thanks - we are running 100% same code (but I am running XP and you - Vista?) I will switch to Vista later and recheck again)
It looks strange - I did all your steps in your order...
|
|
mdoubson
Senior Member Joined: 17 November 2008 Status: Offline Points: 1705 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Vista show same proper behaviour - see snapshots
|
|
znakeeye
Senior Member Joined: 26 July 2006 Status: Offline Points: 1672 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Lol... header row explains it! :P However, in my project I really have the problem described in the first post. I must create a sample for you to debug! Let me get back to you on this.
|
|
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
|
|
mdoubson
Senior Member Joined: 17 November 2008 Status: Offline Points: 1705 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
OK - I made for you sample where there is no header and footer rows until you turn it with menu - help - header-footer
Please try
|
|
znakeeye
Senior Member Joined: 26 July 2006 Status: Offline Points: 1672 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I think I know what's causing the strange behavior I'm talking about. In my project I must convert dropped records to other types of records (the two report controls are incompatible, so to speak). To accomplish this I handle XTP_NM_REPORT_DROP and inside the handler I re-populate the list of records with the new type of records! Something like this (from memory): // Create a list of new records, compatible with this report control.
...
pItemNotify->pRecords->RemoveAll(); // I believe this call somehow interferes with underlying CJ code. Removing this call yields correct behavior (except that I get too many records)!
for (int i = 0; i < count; ++i)
pItemNotify->pRecords->Add(pNewRecord);
I investigated this yesterday, and soon realized I could not reproduce this problem. I will try the latest source tonight and see if I can find the exact pattern.
Until then, please take a look at your XTP_NM_REPORT_DROP notification message. It could be the culprit!
|
|
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
|
|
mdoubson
Senior Member Joined: 17 November 2008 Status: Offline Points: 1705 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Jason and me made VB case with 2 forms - one 100% based on Core support for DD, 2nd - ignore Core and react itself (in VB code) on notifications:
ReportControl1_DragOverRecords and ReportControl1_RecordsDropped. Both cases give identical positive results.
See the diference - XTP_NM_REPORT_RECORDS_DROPPED - Jason - reaction AFTER Core one (Customization)
and your case - XTP_NM_REPORT_RECORDS_DROP - reaction INSTEAD of Core! .....................................................................................................
if (SendNotifyMessage(XTP_NM_REPORT_DROP, (NMHDR*)&nmData) == -1)
{ CMDTARGET_RELEASE(pDropRecords); return FALSE;} nInsert = pTargetRecord->GetIndex(); if (!bAbove)nInsert++; GetRecords()->Move(nInsert, pDropRecords); Populate(); _SelectRows(pDropRecords); RedrawControl(); SendNotifyMessage(XTP_NM_REPORT_RECORDS_DROPPED, (NMHDR*)&nmData); CMDTARGET_RELEASE(pDropRecords); CMDTARGET_RELEASE(pTargetRecord); return FALSE; |
|
znakeeye
Senior Member Joined: 26 July 2006 Status: Offline Points: 1672 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Ok, it works now. You can close this until further notice :)
|
|
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
|
|
mdoubson
Senior Member Joined: 17 November 2008 Status: Offline Points: 1705 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Specially when you use title Topic: Latest source still buggy just because your app has some problem...
|
|
znakeeye
Senior Member Joined: 26 July 2006 Status: Offline Points: 1672 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
At the time I created the topic, the latest source had these problems. Please note that without a versioning system (trunk or similar), it's hard to know exactly which version I've got. Etc etc. The original problem had nothing to do with my application. |
|
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
|
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |