Progressbar slow / General request |
Post Reply |
Author | |
fuxi
Groupie Joined: 15 December 2008 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 21 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 16 March 2010 at 8:43am |
hi dear codejock team,
i've noticed an issue with the progressbar control: it seems to slow down the app speed dramatically (vb6) without any cause. just try: progress1.Max = 1000 For i = 1 To 1000 DoEvents progress1.Value = i Next with a default progressbar (from the ms common controls) it takes < 1 sec and using the codejock progressbar it almost takes 3 seconds! what could it be? 2nd - as a satisfied codejock costumer i'd like to ask if it's possible to split up the controls into extra ocx? when using only ONE control of the whole collection it takes several seconds to load it and really bloats little apps. i hope you could do this also because there's a subclassing bug in the tabstrip control which causes lots of crashes. thanks in advance |
|
pate
Groupie Joined: 27 April 2009 Status: Offline Points: 36 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Can someone at CodeJock please respond to this, I'm seeing the same thing. With 3000 items it is the diffference in 1/2 second for the stock MS progress bar and close to 20 seconds for the CodeJock progress bar. And I do NOT have DoEvents in my loop, just updating the value. Unusable as it is.
For J = 1 To 3000
ProgressBar1.Value = J Next J Thanks,
Melvyn Pate
registered and on support
|
|
jpbro
Senior Member Joined: 12 January 2007 Status: Offline Points: 1355 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
What other settings are you using on your CJ progressbar? Are you using the SkinFramework as well? What OS?
I'm trying to reproduce the problem, but while the CJ is a bit slower (particularly when using Office2007 mode), it is not nearly as slow as you are seeing. |
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 16.2.6
Platform: Windows XP - SP3 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
pate
Groupie Joined: 27 April 2009 Status: Offline Points: 36 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
jpbro
Senior Member Joined: 12 January 2007 Status: Offline Points: 1355 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Maybe you could try only updating the ProgressBar value if 1) The new value is different than the current value, and 2) the new value would actually move the position of the drawn value.
To do this, you could calculate the Max value based on the width of the ProgressBar instead of your real maximum value. Something like:
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 16.2.6
Platform: Windows XP - SP3 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
jpbro
Senior Member Joined: 12 January 2007 Status: Offline Points: 1355 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
So there's no question that the CJ ProgressBar is slower than the VB bar, although for me it isn't nearly as slow as it is for you (not sure why).
It seems that the problem likely has to do with how the CJ PB draws the control - my guess would be that the CJ PB completely redraws the control when the Value property is set, even if the new value wouldn't change the appearance of the control. My other guess is that the VBPB is optimized to only redraw itself if the change in value would result in a change of appearance, hence the performance discrepancy. I've added this to the SuiteControls TODO list. |
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 16.2.6
Platform: Windows XP - SP3 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
jpbro
Senior Member Joined: 12 January 2007 Status: Offline Points: 1355 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Also fuxi, what's the subclassing bug you mentioned in the TabStrip? Could you start a new thread with some more information on this (or point me to an existing thread) so that I can add it to the TODO list?
Thanks a lot. |
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 16.2.6
Platform: Windows XP - SP3 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
pate
Groupie Joined: 27 April 2009 Status: Offline Points: 36 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Thanks, that certainly is a lot better. Still a little slower than the stock MS control, but not unusable. I really hope CJ takes the time to look at little stuff like this bug. I''ve seen it on at least 2 computers (three I think) and the other user reported it, so it is definitely an issue. Just seems like the most basic of controls like this just ought to work and not even have to think about them. Then other times they produce incredible controls like the Docking control, which is simply a thing of beauty,
-Melvyn
|
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |