Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Report Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - GroupRow Multiline Problem
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

GroupRow Multiline Problem

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
jpbro View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 12 January 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 1354
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jpbro Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: GroupRow Multiline Problem
    Posted: 17 June 2010 at 10:52am
When a RecordItem has new line characters and the SetCustomDraw property has been set to xtpCustomMeasureRow,  the RecordItem shows multiple lines as expected. However, if you then group by that column, the Group Row shows the newline characters as boxes. Example:



I'm not sure what the best thing to do here would be though, so I appreciate input:

1) Show the multiple lines in the GroupRow - This could make the report hard to read though, so maybe we would also need a "MaxGroupRowLines" property to limit the display to a few lines? OR
2) Just convert the newline characters to a single space character for group rows, so the ugly boxes don't appear?
3) Just show the first line in the GroupRow?

Any thoughts?

Here's some code to reproduce:


Private Sub Form_Load()
   With Me.ReportControl1
      .Columns.Add 0, "Test", 100, True
     
      .SetCustomDraw xtpCustomMeasureRow
     
      With .Records.Add
         .AddItem "A" & vbNewLine & "B" & vbNewLine & "B" & vbNewLine & "B" & vbNewLine & "B" & vbNewLine & "B" & vbNewLine & "B" & vbNewLine & "B" & vbNewLine & "B" & vbNewLine & "B" & vbNewLine & "B" & vbNewLine & "B" & vbNewLine & "B" & vbNewLine & "B" & vbNewLine & "B" & vbNewLine & "B" & vbNewLine & "B" & vbNewLine & "B" & vbNewLine & "B" & vbNewLine
      End With
     
      .GroupsOrder.Add .Columns(0)
     
      .Populate
   End With
End Sub

Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 16.2.6
Platform: Windows XP - SP3

Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6

Back to Top
Aaron View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 January 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 2192
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aaron Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 June 2010 at 2:16pm
Hi Jason,
 
If you have only two or three lines it's still readable but if you have a lot of lines it's indeed hard to read report. So MaxGroupRowLines property would be a possibility.
 
Showing only first line would be my first option. (Tooltip will show entire contents anyway)
 
 
 
 
 
 
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2
Language: Visual Basic 6.0

Zero replies is not an option....
Back to Top
jpbro View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 12 January 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 1354
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jpbro Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 June 2010 at 2:25pm
Thanks for the input Aaron, I guess no one else has any comments ;)

I think that having a MaxGroupRowLines property would be nice (and it could default to 1). This would be the most versatile option.

However, it means another property for CJ to code, so if that's going to be a pain, then the GroupRow should definitely only show the first line, since the boxes are quite ugly.

Should this request be added to your list?
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 16.2.6
Platform: Windows XP - SP3

Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6

Back to Top
Aaron View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 January 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 2192
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aaron Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 June 2010 at 2:44pm
Hi Jason,
 
Of course this will be added to the list. You never know...
 
 
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2
Language: Visual Basic 6.0

Zero replies is not an option....
Back to Top
Hemesh View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 10 August 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 135
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hemesh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 August 2010 at 5:15am
I second this... I thought it was a bug from seeing the boxes :o
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 18.5.0

Platform: Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit)

Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.203 seconds.