SOLVED: DockingPane: Task panel detaches from pane |
Post Reply |
Author | |
MUSAC
Newbie Joined: 26 July 2008 Location: New Zealand Status: Offline Points: 10 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 26 July 2008 at 6:02pm |
Hi, I'm new to code jock controls and seem to hit a snag!
Heres the problem: In my vb6(XP SP3) app which is MDI I have added a dockingpane and attached a taskpanel. All is well on load but once the MDI child form is loaded (click on any item) , which has codejock controls on it but no pane/taskpanel the following occurs: With the pane unpinned, it flicks in and out fine. But if I show the pane by clicking on the docking pane after a few times the task pane becomes detached. At this stage if I click on the task panel it then fills the entire MDI parent. Pinning and unpinning the pane corrects the problem, if done before the task panel floods the MDI parent Otherwise the controls are exactly what I'm looking for. I have build a clean project to test it out and it is 100% repeatable, so Im thinking that I have gone wrong in the way that I have assembled the components? If I reattach the taskpanel in the DockingPane Action event it seems better but I'm masking the probelm instead of understanding and fixing it. The product is to be rolled out to 1200 schools so needs to be robust. I'll upload the test project too. uploads/20080726_175713_CJTest.zip Help greatly appreciated! |
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
Please put it in PictureBox and attach picturebox to pane.
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
MUSAC
Newbie Joined: 26 July 2008 Location: New Zealand Status: Offline Points: 10 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Thanks Oleg I tried that but get errors for the RecalcLayout calls, if I comment them out it loads but no docking pane or task panel. I attached the picture box in the AttachPane event like this Item.Handle = Picture1.hWnd Is that the right way? It always produces an error, but attaching the TaskPane seems OK, but with the problem mentioned above. I am using the controls on the MDI parent rather than the child form. Any guidance you could offer would be appreciated. If you got my sample to work, could you upload the code? Thanks for your help. |
|
Aaron
Senior Member Joined: 29 January 2008 Status: Offline Points: 2192 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
Same here, your test project doesn't work (will be detached sometimes when clicked on) and what Oleg suggested doesn't work also. I get same error as you.
The only thing that will work if you add the TaskBar to a form and attach pane to the form.
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 Zero replies is not an option.... |
|
MUSAC
Newbie Joined: 26 July 2008 Location: New Zealand Status: Offline Points: 10 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Thanks Aaron
That works better, the task panel now stays attached. The only remaining issue is that if you slide the panel out by clicking it, it will not retract when you click on the child form. When this happens, clicking on the pin retracts the panel instead of pinning it. Any ideas? Thanks again |
|
Aaron
Senior Member Joined: 29 January 2008 Status: Offline Points: 2192 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
When pane is selected it will stay visible, if you would click a button or textbox in the form the pane will be de-activated and will autohide. Just an option to have the pane stay visible.
When this happens, clicking on the pin retracts the panel instead of pinning it.
autohide on autohide off
If autohide is on and you click it again, you set autohide off and pane will be restored. (don't mind the tooltip text )
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 Zero replies is not an option.... |
|
MUSAC
Newbie Joined: 26 July 2008 Location: New Zealand Status: Offline Points: 10 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Thanks Aaron
I didn't explain verywell! When you start the test app, the docking pane is pinned (autohide off). If you now click the pin, (autohide on), the panel naturally retracts as it should. If you mouse over or click the pane to get it to expand, it will not retract (pin in autohide on position, unless you click the PIN (autohide should now be off) at which point it retracts. If you click on an item and load the form it will retact but when you expand it you can only hide it by clicking on the pin. I'm thinking that there is some form property that I have not set? We have a large legacy suite which we have converted from very old ugly controls to CodeJock, which looks great. This would be the icing on the cake so I'm pretty keen to get working, and thank you for your help and patience. I'll upload the code here, if you run it you will see exactly what I mean. uploads/20080729_015611_CJTest.zip As always many thamks |
|
Aaron
Senior Member Joined: 29 January 2008 Status: Offline Points: 2192 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
I don't know for sure (I'm not into MDI) but I think it has to do something with the handle of pane and form2 MDIChild = true that the pinbutton click is always hiding the pane (as you have now).
If you set Form2, MDIChild = false it would function as should (in my opinion). Now, autohide toggles when clicked.
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 Zero replies is not an option.... |
|
MUSAC
Newbie Joined: 26 July 2008 Location: New Zealand Status: Offline Points: 10 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Aaron, You're a star !!!!!!!
Works a treat Also docking on the various sides of the form works robustly. Thank you |
|
Aaron
Senior Member Joined: 29 January 2008 Status: Offline Points: 2192 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
DockingPanes is a great control for this. I'm not that happy with MDI though
I did a test where you have a form (with ReportControl inside) attached to a pane. If you set the property MDIChild = false, the rows of RC won't be selected, set to true it will work nicely. Seems somekind of focus problem?!?!
You have simular only you have a TaskPanel inside.... I don't mean to scare you but won't it be a problem to do it like this. If I were you, I would like an opinion of a support member, so he can explain what will happen if you do it like this. Not that you have many options to choose from right now, but you rather want to know in advance, right?
btw, If your issue is solved, please add SOLVED in your Topic description and have a look at post http://forum.codejock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=11225
Thanks
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 Zero replies is not an option.... |
|
MUSAC
Newbie Joined: 26 July 2008 Location: New Zealand Status: Offline Points: 10 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi Aaron
Sorry for the silence, we have had some rough weather and no power for a day! Setting the MDIChild property seems to work, but the same issue remains, when you expand by clicking the docking pane you cannot retract it. Is there a way to toggle the pin image, and at least mak it look like it is working OK? |
|
Aaron
Senior Member Joined: 29 January 2008 Status: Offline Points: 2192 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
I don't know why it doesn't work for you, if I click autohide it hides the pane and the pinbutton does toggle.
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 Zero replies is not an option.... |
|
MUSAC
Newbie Joined: 26 July 2008 Location: New Zealand Status: Offline Points: 10 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi Aaron
OK, I'm thinking then I don't understand how it is meant to work. I'm doing this: Start App => start form => unpin pane (retracts) => click grey area where text would be if I had added some pane expands and has focus pin is in autohide on mode (unpinned) At this point I'm thinking if I click on the child form the pane should retact? It doesn't. The only way to get it too is to click the pin. This is with your uploaded version of the app and MDIChild is set to false. Its the same if I put the mdi child property to true. Now, if I toggle the child form between nornal and maximised, switch to another app and back, the pane retracts. So is it machine dependent in which case I am very nervous ( twitch developing). Do you get different results? |
|
MUSAC
Newbie Joined: 26 July 2008 Location: New Zealand Status: Offline Points: 10 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
OK I see it works now
Thanks for your help Aaron - thats SOLVED! |
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |