Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Report Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Row Selection By Check Box
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Row Selection By Check Box

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
SHAN View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 17 July 2010
Location: Dubai
Status: Offline
Points: 73
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SHAN Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Row Selection By Check Box
    Posted: 06 September 2010 at 5:16am
Hi,
 
 
  I want to select Rows using Selection Box.
 
  Is there any Inbuilt check box for each Rows for Selection or do we need to loop through all rows with adding a check box Column?
 
 
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows 7 Professional
Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
Hemesh View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 10 August 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 135
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hemesh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 September 2010 at 4:35am
I think you'd have to add a checkbox to each record in the first item column.
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 18.5.0

Platform: Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit)

Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
SHAN View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 17 July 2010
Location: Dubai
Status: Offline
Points: 73
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SHAN Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 September 2010 at 5:13am
Thanks Hemesh,
 
In future Release if they have option like this will be easier..!
So that you can loop through Selected Rows.
 
Reportcontrol1.Rowselectioncheckbox=true
 
If you add a column you have to loop through All Rows for checked status...
It's time consuming...!
 
 
 
 
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows 7 Professional
Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
Hemesh View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 10 August 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 135
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hemesh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 September 2010 at 3:26am
If more people on the form indicate this, then I'm sure it'll be included :)
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 18.5.0

Platform: Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit)

Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
Aaron View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 January 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 2192
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aaron Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 September 2010 at 9:03am
Hi SHAN,
 
What is difference between looping rows and selected rows? The only thing that would be different when you would have "Rowselectioncheckbox" you don't have to set .HasCheckbox for a ReportItem. You still have to check 'selected value' and todo this, you have to loop rows. Maybe I don't understand what you are trying to say and I would like to hear what you are trying to accomplish.
 
   
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2
Language: Visual Basic 6.0

Zero replies is not an option....
Back to Top
Hemesh View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 10 August 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 135
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hemesh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 September 2010 at 9:18am
Having the control already do it makes it less code for the end user, so he's just being lazy
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 18.5.0

Platform: Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit)

Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
SHAN View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 17 July 2010
Location: Dubai
Status: Offline
Points: 73
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SHAN Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 September 2010 at 8:20am
Hi Aaron,
 
Suppose I have 1000 and above records, I need to select some records ( Ex: 10 to 15 Records) and do some action...
 
Case 1:
 
               If there is a Row Selection Check box I can simply use this Code
 
                       for i=0 to ReportControl1.SelectedRows.count - 1
                               ' Do any Action
                               ' This will loop only 10 to 15 Records....!
                        next
 
Case 2:
 
               If i try to add check box for 1000 and above records itself  will take some time...
               then you have to loop through all rows to check whthere row Selected or Not...?
 
                    for i=0 to ReportControl1.Rows.count - 1
                         if ReportControl1.Rows(i).record.Item(0).Checked=true then
                               ' Do any Action
                          end if  
                               ' This will loop 1000 and above Records....!
                        next
 
 
In my case I have records sometime above 10,000.
 
So that is the reason i am expecting some option like
 
ReportControl1.rowselectioncheck=true.
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
                
 
 
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows 7 Professional
Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
Hemesh View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 10 August 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 135
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Hemesh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 September 2010 at 8:42am
Could you possibly record the records that the user "ticks" into a collection and they just pull out the records by index to help speed things up (if the feature you want doesn't get implemented)?
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 18.5.0

Platform: Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit)

Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
Aaron View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 January 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 2192
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aaron Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 September 2010 at 10:35am
Originally posted by SHAN SHAN wrote:

Hi Aaron,
 
Suppose I have 1000 and above records, I need to select some records ( Ex: 10 to 15 Records) and do some action...
[...]
 
 
Hi,
 
If you are talking about few thousand records, I wouldn't worry about iterating "those few records". If it would take more than a second to iterate entire collection, I would consider what Hemish proposed. Well, you need some 500.000 records (tested with my own laptop) to get to that second "waiting" and users don't notice that small delay (in your case).
 
 
 
     
 
 
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2
Language: Visual Basic 6.0

Zero replies is not an option....
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.