Row Selection By Check Box |
Post Reply |
Author | |
SHAN
Groupie Joined: 17 July 2010 Location: Dubai Status: Offline Points: 73 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 06 September 2010 at 5:16am |
Hi,
I want to select Rows using Selection Box.
Is there any Inbuilt check box for each Rows for Selection or do we need to loop through all rows with adding a check box Column?
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows 7 Professional Language: Visual Basic 6.0 |
|
Hemesh
Senior Member Joined: 10 August 2010 Status: Offline Points: 135 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I think you'd have to add a checkbox to each record in the first item column.
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 18.5.0
Platform: Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 |
|
SHAN
Groupie Joined: 17 July 2010 Location: Dubai Status: Offline Points: 73 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Thanks Hemesh,
In future Release if they have option like this will be easier..!
So that you can loop through Selected Rows.
Reportcontrol1.Rowselectioncheckbox=true
If you add a column you have to loop through All Rows for checked status...
It's time consuming...!
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows 7 Professional Language: Visual Basic 6.0 |
|
Hemesh
Senior Member Joined: 10 August 2010 Status: Offline Points: 135 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
If more people on the form indicate this, then I'm sure it'll be included :)
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 18.5.0
Platform: Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 |
|
Aaron
Senior Member Joined: 29 January 2008 Status: Offline Points: 2192 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi SHAN,
What is difference between looping rows and selected rows? The only thing that would be different when you would have "Rowselectioncheckbox" you don't have to set .HasCheckbox for a ReportItem. You still have to check 'selected value' and todo this, you have to loop rows. Maybe I don't understand what you are trying to say and I would like to hear what you are trying to accomplish.
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 Zero replies is not an option.... |
|
Hemesh
Senior Member Joined: 10 August 2010 Status: Offline Points: 135 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Having the control already do it makes it less code for the end user, so he's just being lazy
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 18.5.0
Platform: Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 |
|
SHAN
Groupie Joined: 17 July 2010 Location: Dubai Status: Offline Points: 73 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi Aaron,
Suppose I have 1000 and above records, I need to select some records ( Ex: 10 to 15 Records) and do some action...
Case 1:
If there is a Row Selection Check box I can simply use this Code
for i=0 to ReportControl1.SelectedRows.count - 1
' Do any Action
' This will loop only 10 to 15 Records....!
next
Case 2:
If i try to add check box for 1000 and above records itself will take some time...
then you have to loop through all rows to check whthere row Selected or Not...?
for i=0 to ReportControl1.Rows.count - 1
if ReportControl1.Rows(i).record.Item(0).Checked=true then
' Do any Action
end if
' This will loop 1000 and above Records....!
next
In my case I have records sometime above 10,000.
So that is the reason i am expecting some option like
ReportControl1.rowselectioncheck=true.
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows 7 Professional Language: Visual Basic 6.0 |
|
Hemesh
Senior Member Joined: 10 August 2010 Status: Offline Points: 135 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Could you possibly record the records that the user "ticks" into a collection and they just pull out the records by index to help speed things up (if the feature you want doesn't get implemented)?
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 18.5.0
Platform: Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 |
|
Aaron
Senior Member Joined: 29 January 2008 Status: Offline Points: 2192 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
If you are talking about few thousand records, I wouldn't worry about iterating "those few records". If it would take more than a second to iterate entire collection, I would consider what Hemish proposed. Well, you need some 500.000 records (tested with my own laptop) to get to that second "waiting" and users don't notice that small delay (in your case).
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 Zero replies is not an option.... |
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |