Compile error in wizard created code |
Post Reply |
Author | |
kr5730
Newbie Joined: 26 February 2007 Status: Offline Points: 6 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 26 February 2007 at 1:25pm |
I downloaded the Toolkit Pro 2006 Q4 for evaluation. When I create a skeleton app using the toolkit wizard, code is missing in the generated MainFrm.cpp. From looking at sample apps, I gather the missing code should be:
// Initialize the Command Bars
if (!InitCommandBars())
return -1;
// Get a pointer to the Command Bars object. CXTPCommandBars* pCommandBars = GetCommandBars();
if (pCommandBars == NULL)
{
TRACE0("Failed to create command bars object.\n");
return -1; // fail to create
}
It's repeatable. Is this a known problem?
Kevin |
|
kr5730
Newbie Joined: 26 February 2007 Status: Offline Points: 6 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Xtreme ToolkitPro v10.4.2
VC 7.1
|
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello,
What settings do you change in Wizards pages? I can't reproduce it :(
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
kr5730
Newbie Joined: 26 February 2007 Status: Offline Points: 6 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Oleg,
Here's what I did:
Add New Project... type:MFC template:Toolkit Pro Application
Xtreme Toolkit Pro Application Wizard...
Application Type
Single document
Document/View support
English(US)
MFC Standard
Use MFC in shared DLL
Compound Document Support: None
Doc Template Strings
File extension: xdp
everything else, defaults
Database Support: None
User Interface Features
Thick Frame
Minimize box
Maximize box
System menu
Initial status bar
Toolbars: Standard docking (Browser style)
Advanced Features
Context sensitice help (html)
Printing and print preview
ActiveX controls
Windows sockets
Common Control Mnifest
4 MRU
Toolkit Pro Features
Menu bar
Docking pane
Intelligent menus
Office 2003 look
Toolbars and menus customization
Generated Classes
base class for view class: CView
I think the culprit is adding the Browser Style attribute to standard docking toolbars.
|
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello,
Yes, don't check "Browser Style" if you want use CommandBars.
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
znakeeye
Senior Member Joined: 26 July 2006 Status: Offline Points: 1672 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I have seen this problem since Q1. Haven't bothered to post it here though. Any wizard-created project will, in many cases, be missing the GetCommandBars-line etc.
Please double-check this until next version.
|
|
znakeeye
Senior Member Joined: 26 July 2006 Status: Offline Points: 1672 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
... and as far as I remeber, I usually don't check "Browser Style".
|
|
kr5730
Newbie Joined: 26 February 2007 Status: Offline Points: 6 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
If it's not a valid combination, the wizard shouldn't allow you to choose it.
If it is a valid and reasonable thing to choose, then the code generated should be correct.
|
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |