Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Command Bars
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Ribbon not displaying correctly after upgrading
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Ribbon not displaying correctly after upgrading

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
RedFin View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 26 March 2008
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 47
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote RedFin Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Ribbon not displaying correctly after upgrading
    Posted: 30 May 2019 at 7:27pm
I would very much like to upgrade from v15.2, however the ribbon doesn't display correctly for me -


Codejock, if you would like to make a sale, some help will be necessary.


Thanks,

Rohan
Back to Top
mohsen View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 December 2018
Location: us
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mohsen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 June 2019 at 9:07am
I have the same problem.
Back to Top
RedFin View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 26 March 2008
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 47
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RedFin Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 June 2019 at 5:59pm
I have done my best to go through my code and theirs line by line to see what the difference is but without success.  I have done this multiple times.  I have posted this same request on the forums multiple times over the past few years.  It's extremely poor support.
Back to Top
mohsen View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 December 2018
Location: us
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mohsen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 June 2019 at 4:28pm
I was able to find a way out of this problem.
You should write these two lines of code after the code for making ribbonbar. (for theme 2013 or 2016)

CommandBarsGlobalSettings.ResourceImages.LoadFromFile(StylesPath() + strDLLFileName, strIniFileName);
CommandBars.VisualTheme = XtremeCommandBars.XTPVisualTheme;


Please also try this method.
Back to Top
salsa31 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 December 2013
Location: spain
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote salsa31 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 June 2019 at 2:48pm
add all DLL files and folders to the project path ,and to the bin folder.
then register the dll again(after you close the project)

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down



This page was generated in 0.102 seconds.