Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > Visual C++ MFC > Command Bars
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - CXTPControlEdit bug
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

CXTPControlEdit bug

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Italo View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 10 December 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 83
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Italo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: CXTPControlEdit bug
    Posted: 11 March 2004 at 9:02am

I have a toolbar with a CXTPControlEdit control that I created with the code below.

 

if( lpCreateControl->nID == ID_EDIT_SERVER && pToolBar->GetBarID() == IDR_SERVER )

      {

             CXTPControlEdit* pEdit = (CXTPControlEdit*)CXTPControlEdit::CreateObject();

                   pEdit->SetCaption("Server");

                   pEdit->SetEditText("(local)");

                   pEdit->SetWidth(250);

                   lpCreateControl->pControl = pEdit;

             return TRUE;

      }

 

Everything works great; until I close the program and run it again. The state of the control is not restored. The width is reset to default and the value is reset to none. Is this a bug? Can I get a fix for it?

 

Thanks, Italo Silveira

Back to Top
SuperMario View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 February 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 18057
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SuperMario Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 March 2004 at 9:20am
Are you Saving and Loading the layout of the CommandBar?  If you are, then you are probably loading the deafults.  Try deleting the registry entry for the layout or comment out those lines of code and see if your changes take effect. 
Back to Top
Italo View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 10 December 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 83
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Italo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 March 2004 at 3:00pm

Yes, I’m saving and loading the layout; and yes if a comment out the layout code everything works. But, why is the layout not saving the width of the textbox? It works great for combo boxes.

 

Thanks, Italo

Back to Top
SuperMario View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 February 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 18057
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SuperMario Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 March 2004 at 3:30pm
Try changing the layout name, I think it is loading some old data from the registry.  Or try not loading the layout, but save the layout, this sould fix the problem.  Problem is old values are beling loaded from the registry.
Back to Top
Italo View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 10 December 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 83
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Italo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 March 2004 at 8:04am

I deleted the entire registry key, but the problem still remains. The edit control is not storing the width of the control.

 

Thanks anyway, Italo

Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 March 2004 at 2:45pm

Sorry, Italo, you right, its bug. Will be fixed in next release.

Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.188 seconds.