Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > Visual C++ MFC > Docking Pane
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Possible to use Panes without doc/view
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Possible to use Panes without doc/view

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Torsten View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 October 2003
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Torsten Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Possible to use Panes without doc/view
    Posted: 26 October 2003 at 11:11am

Is it possible to use all the features of the toolkit pro e.g. docking panes WITHOUT the document/view-modell

Greets

Torsten

Back to Top
kstowell View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 25 January 2003
Location: MIchigan, USA
Status: Offline
Points: 496
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kstowell Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 October 2003 at 11:27am

Hi Torsten,

Yes you can use the toolkit pro without the document view model.  I created a sample that illustrates how to do this, let me know if this helps.

Cheers,
Codejock Support

Download: DF6_NoDocViewSample.zip

Back to Top
AdrianM View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 August 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AdrianM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 February 2005 at 4:40pm

The DF6_NoDocViewSample.zip sample shows a problem that I am having.

If you run the mentioned sample, and resize any of the panes to the far right.. the pane will stop, and not resize all the way. 

Any idea why this happening ?  And how to remove this empty area from the application so that the panes fill the frame properly?  In my case, I have an SDI app.

Thanks!

- Adrian

Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 February 2005 at 2:26am

Add clipping styles fo SDI application:

 

BOOL CMainFrame::PreCreateWindow(CREATESTRUCT& cs)
{
 // TODO: Modify the Window class or styles here by modifying
 //  the CREATESTRUCT cs

 if( !CFrameWnd::PreCreateWindow(cs) )
  return FALSE;

 cs.style |= WS_CLIPCHILDREN|WS_CLIPSIBLINGS;

 return TRUE;
}

 

Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
AdrianM View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 08 August 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AdrianM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 February 2005 at 3:12pm

Hi Oleg,

Thanks for the help.  However, I already have clipping styles.  Any other ideas what it could be?  Here is my PreCreateWindow...

BOOL CMainFrame::PreCreateWindow(CREATESTRUCT& cs)

{

if( !CFrameWnd::PreCreateWindow(cs) )

return FALSE;

cs.style &= ~(LONG) FWS_ADDTOTITLE; //removes the "Untitled" from MainFrame Title

cs.style &= ~WS_HSCROLL;         // no horizontal scroll bars

cs.style &= ~WS_VSCROLL;         // no vertical scroll bars

cs.style |= WS_CLIPCHILDREN|WS_CLIPSIBLINGS;

return TRUE;

}



Edited by AdrianM
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.