Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Report Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - ReportControl DataBinding Problem
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

ReportControl DataBinding Problem

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
jpbro View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 12 January 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 1354
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jpbro Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: ReportControl DataBinding Problem
    Posted: 13 April 2009 at 10:50pm
I'm experiencing a strange problem with the ReportControl databinding behaviour. I'm using a third-party SQLite database library that exposes a DataSource property. When I set the DataSource property of the ReportControl, I only see the column header & titles, but no underlying data. If I set the same datasource to a ComponentOne VSFlexGrid control everything works as expected (I see my five test rows in the VSFlexGrid). This leads me to believe that the problem is with the Codejock ReportControl.

Here's a sample project that demonstrates the problem:

uploads/20090413_224949_ReportControlDa.zip

NOTE: You may need to register the dhRichclient3.dll file for the demo to work in the IDE.

Any ideas?
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 16.2.6
Platform: Windows XP - SP3

Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6

Back to Top
jpbro View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 12 January 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 1354
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jpbro Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 April 2009 at 2:45pm
Has anyone at CJ had a chance to look at this? It's kind of a showstopper for me, and unless I'm doing something wrong in my code, the problem does appear to be with the databinding implementation of the ReportControl (since everything works fine when I databind to another companies grid control).
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 16.2.6
Platform: Windows XP - SP3

Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6

Back to Top
jpbro View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 12 January 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 1354
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jpbro Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 April 2009 at 4:03pm
Anyone?
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 16.2.6
Platform: Windows XP - SP3

Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6

Back to Top
MACodeJ View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 22 October 2013
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MACodeJ Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 October 2013 at 1:21pm
hi

I googled codejock for a problem I had and came up with the exactly same problem with SQLite you had years ago (2009). Your help request was not answered then. I downloaded the code (vb6) and solved the issue. I don't know if this will help you today. But nevertheless, I wanted to reply. regards/Matt

Solution:
'-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
' Bind the recordset to the reportcontrol and populate the control
         With Me.ReportControl1
            With .DataManager
               Set .DataSource = mo_Rs.GetADORsFromContent
               .DataBind
            End With
           
            .Populate
         End With
'------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.186 seconds.