Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > Visual C++ MFC > Toolkit Pro
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Stack unwinding...
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Stack unwinding...

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Alex View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 12 May 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 54
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Alex Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Stack unwinding...
    Posted: 11 February 2009 at 4:09pm
Hello,
 
I have problems to find the root of certain exceptions in my prog.
 
I can reproduce that (mis)behavior easily with one of your samples, lets say the RibbonSample.
 
When I add this piece of code :
 
 
void CMainFrame::ShowCustomizeDialog(int nSelectedPage)
{
 CXTPCustomizeSheet cs(GetCommandBars());
 UINT *test = NULL;
 UINT  bla;
 bla = *test;
 TRACE( "%d", bla);
 
Visual Studio 2008 catches the exception, but presents me this call stack :
 
  ntdll.dll!_RtlDeactivateActivationContext@8()  + 0x1d463 bytes 
  kernel32.dll!_DeactivateActCtx@8()  + 0x28 bytes 
  mfc90d.dll!AfxDeactivateActCtx(unsigned long dwFlags=0, unsigned long ulCookie=312224264)  Line 260 + 0x17 bytes C++
  mfc90d.dll!AFX_MAINTAIN_STATE2::~AFX_MAINTAIN_STATE2()  Line 63 + 0xe bytes C++
  mfc90d.dll!AfxWndProcBase(HWND__ * hWnd=0x001516e4, unsigned int nMsg=514, unsigned int wParam=0, long lParam=9830510)  Line 441 + 0x27 bytes C++
  user32.dll!_InternalCallWinProc@20()  + 0x23 bytes 
  user32.dll!_UserCallWinProcCheckWow@32()  + 0xb7 bytes 
  user32.dll!_CallWindowProcAorW@24()  + 0x5e bytes 
  user32.dll!_CallWindowProcA@20()  + 0x1b bytes 
  aimemb.dll!028399b2()  
  [Frames below may be incorrect and/or missing, no symbols loaded for aimemb.dll] 
  aimemb.dll!0286e13f()  
  user32.dll!_InternalCallWinProc@20()  + 0x23 bytes 
  user32.dll!_UserCallWinProcCheckWow@32()  + 0xb7 bytes 
  user32.dll!_CallWindowProcAorW@24()  + 0x5e bytes 
  user32.dll!_CallWindowProcA@20()  + 0x1b bytes 
> ToolkitPro1300vc90D.dll!CXTPHookManager::HookWndProc(HWND__ * hWnd=0x001516e4, unsigned int message=514, unsigned int wParam=0, long lParam=9830510)  Line 267 + 0x1c bytes C++
  user32.dll!_InternalCallWinProc@20()  + 0x23 bytes 
  user32.dll!_UserCallWinProcCheckWow@32()  + 0xb7 bytes 
  user32.dll!_DispatchMessageWorker@8()  + 0xee bytes 
  user32.dll!_DispatchMessageA@4()  + 0xf bytes 
  mfc90d.dll!AfxInternalPumpMessage()  Line 183 C++
  mfc90d.dll!CWinThread::PumpMessage()  Line 900 C++
  mfc90d.dll!CWinThread::Run()  Line 629 + 0xd bytes C++
  mfc90d.dll!CWinApp::Run()  Line 865 C++
  mfc90d.dll!AfxWinMain(HINSTANCE__ * hInstance=0x00180000, HINSTANCE__ * hPrevInstance=0x00000000, char * lpCmdLine=0x00b1604c, int nCmdShow=1)  Line 47 + 0xd bytes C++
  RibbonSampleD.exe!WinMain(HINSTANCE__ * hInstance=0x00180000, HINSTANCE__ * hPrevInstance=0x00000000, char * lpCmdLine=0x00b1604c, int nCmdShow=1)  Line 34 C++
  RibbonSampleD.exe!__tmainCRTStartup()  Line 578 + 0x35 bytes C
  RibbonSampleD.exe!WinMainCRTStartup()  Line 403 C
  kernel32.dll!@BaseThreadInitThunk@12()  + 0xe bytes 
  ntdll.dll!___RtlUserThreadStart@8()  + 0x23 bytes 
  ntdll.dll!__RtlUserThreadStart@8()  + 0x1b bytes 
Pretty useless, isn't it ?
 
Any ideas ?
 
I am running Vista 64Bit with 12GB Ram powered by an I7 965.
 
Alex
Back to Top
mgampi View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 14 July 2003
Status: Offline
Points: 1198
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mgampi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 February 2009 at 5:18pm
Hi;

So first question: Is it a release build or debug?

Try to create the CXTPPropertySheetDlg on heap and not on stack. I remember a similar problem I had a few years ago while creating file open dialogs on the stack! Due to low stack size conditions the stack frame was destroyed and the call stack was totally wrong!
Martin

Product: Xtreme Toolkit v 19.0.0, new Projects v 19.1.0
Platform: Windows 10 v 1909 (64bit)
Language: VC++ 2017
Back to Top
Alex View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 12 May 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 54
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Alex Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 February 2009 at 2:55am
In this case it was a Debug build.
 
And it is the RibbonSample from CodeJock.
Back to Top
znakeeye View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 July 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1672
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote znakeeye Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 February 2009 at 3:03am
Clearly, the following line will cause a crash:
bla = *test; // no comment
 
To improve debugging, go to "Debug -> Exceptions..." and check the types of exceptions you want to debug.
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
Back to Top
Alex View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 12 May 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 54
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Alex Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 February 2009 at 5:36am
While unwinding the stack during exception handling, another exception is raised.
 
 
It seems that the previous activation context state wasn't restored
properly by one of the exception handlers in the path from the
violation down to the second exception raised in AfxWndProcBase.
 
Maybe the AFX_MAINTAIN_STATE2 wasn't used...
 
Alex
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 February 2009 at 6:19am
 
Alex, so you complain our sources because you referenced to NULL pointer ?
 
MFC has a lot of bugs too - add "i = 4 / 0" and you will see exceptions.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
Alex View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 12 May 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 54
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Alex Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 February 2009 at 7:09am
No, of course not.
 
But how could I find the root of the problem in a release build ?
 
Keyword : post mortem debugging.
 
Back to Top
Alex View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 12 May 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 54
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Alex Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 February 2009 at 8:27am
Here's what I mean :
 
The first project is a standard RibbonSample purely MFC. The app crashes and the debugger is able to
point me the right place plus the stack looks perfect.
 
 
 
Here's the same with the RibbonSample :
 
 
Maybe that I am doing something wrong, but where's the magic switch then ??
 
Best regards,
Alex
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 February 2009 at 2:47am
Hi,
Sorry, I see your point now.  but have no idea why Visual Studio behave different :(
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
znakeeye View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 July 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1672
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote znakeeye Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 February 2009 at 2:57am
Try removing *.suo and *.user. Also, see my previous post.
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
Back to Top
Alex View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 12 May 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 54
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Alex Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 February 2009 at 4:20am
>> Try removing *.suo and *.user. Also, see my previous post.
That doesn't help, thanks.
 
Could it be that something in the hooking mechanism is the cause ?
The problem occurs when I execute the deadly code via the menu or the ribbon bar
command handlers.
 
I get a clean call stack when I exec the deadly code right after ShowWindow in InitInstance.
 
Can you reproduce it with your RibbonSample ?
www.ANKHOR.com

Product: Xtreme ToolkitPro version 15.2.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate (64bit)
Language: Visual C++ 2005 / 2008 / 2010
Back to Top
znakeeye View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 July 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1672
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote znakeeye Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 February 2009 at 5:14am
Hmm... this can't be good. I'm wondering if it could have something in common what I discovered in my popup menu:
 
 
That thread won't say much to you, but to summarize; after I upgraded to 13.0 I got a strange stack corruption when showing a context menu - only in Vista.
 
Do you get this problem in Windows XP too?
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
Back to Top
Alex View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 12 May 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 54
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Alex Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 February 2009 at 6:32am
I can test it only in a virtual machine, but it works there !!
 
So there seems to be a problem only under Windows Vista.
 
Happy debugging !
www.ANKHOR.com

Product: Xtreme ToolkitPro version 15.2.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate (64bit)
Language: Visual C++ 2005 / 2008 / 2010
Back to Top
znakeeye View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 July 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1672
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote znakeeye Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 February 2009 at 6:40am
In that case it's probably the same issue I encountered. I had to analyze my code manually, since the stack was all gone...
 
Let's google "vista" + "null pointer exception" :)
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
Back to Top
znakeeye View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 July 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1672
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote znakeeye Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 February 2009 at 6:45am
Try disabling DEP, and see if it works:
Control Panel / System / Advanced system settings / Advanced tab / Performance Settings / Data Execution Prevention
 
Also, try fiddling with the security settings in RibbonSample. C++ -> Smaller Type checks, Basic Runtime Checks, Buffer Security Check
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
Back to Top
znakeeye View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 July 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1672
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote znakeeye Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 February 2009 at 6:51am
Another tip! Try including MS symbols:
 
Tools -> Options -> Debugging -> Symbols: http://msdl.microsoft.com/downloads/symbols
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
Back to Top
Alex View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 12 May 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 54
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Alex Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 February 2009 at 7:14am
I would be interesting if I am the only guy who has this problem ...
 
Any developers with Vista out there ???
 
www.ANKHOR.com

Product: Xtreme ToolkitPro version 15.2.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate (64bit)
Language: Visual C++ 2005 / 2008 / 2010
Back to Top
znakeeye View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 July 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1672
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote znakeeye Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 February 2009 at 7:40am
I'm running Vista Ultimate at home. Will test this tonight!
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
Back to Top
znakeeye View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 July 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1672
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote znakeeye Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 February 2009 at 7:56am

Hmm, I got an idea! Vista 64 runs DEP (Data Execution Prevention) by default. This is not true in 32-bit systems. But you can enable it:

Win+Break, Advanced -> Performance Settings -> Data Execution Prevention -> Turn on DEP for all programs
 
Restart system and try running your code! (I'm just about to restart here...)
 
Update: It's still working. Vista issue?
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
Back to Top
adrien View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 30 April 2007
Location: New Zealand
Status: Offline
Points: 449
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote adrien Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 February 2009 at 11:15pm
is the first line a problem?
CXTPCustomizeSheet cs(GetCommandBars());

I find often you can't create a stack-based XTPro object, you have to new it on the heap, else when it calls into the CCommandTarget final release and calls delete this, kaboom.
Back to Top
Alex View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 12 May 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 54
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Alex Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 February 2009 at 4:48am
No, I can comment everything out in this method -> same effect.
 
It would be nice if anybody from codejock could check this problem
and confirm that is it a general  problem or a local problem on
my system(s) here .
 
 
www.ANKHOR.com

Product: Xtreme ToolkitPro version 15.2.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate (64bit)
Language: Visual C++ 2005 / 2008 / 2010
Back to Top
znakeeye View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 July 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1672
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote znakeeye Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 February 2009 at 9:11am
My guess is that it has something to do with Vista x64. Try Vista x86 and see if the problem persists!
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
Back to Top
Smucker View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 02 February 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 156
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Smucker Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 February 2009 at 11:55am
I can reproduce with the ribbon sample on at least one Vista 64 system.

I saw this problem in my own project several months ago, but I'm now using static linking of MFC and the toolkit now and haven't seen it since. I try to avoid as much of DLL hell as is reasonably possible.

DLLs that have a manifest and are compiled with ISOLATION_AWARE_ENABLED can create multiple activation contexts, so it could be an issue with any DLL that your application uses, or even a DLL that is injected by another application.

Or perhaps the toolkit needs itself to be compiled with ISOLATION_AWARE_ENABLED since it hooks LoadLibrary?

I set breakpoints at _CreatActCtxW@4 and startup of the ribbon sample created 12 of them (3 for injected DLLs from Fraps and Logitech; everything else was Microsoft). Unfortunately, context activation/deactivation uses cookies instead of the context handles i was tracking, so when I finally crashed, I didn't have enough info to tell which were involved.

The discussions I've found have not been very helpful, and MSDN doesn't provide a decent overview of activation contexts. I don't have enough knowledge to go any further.

DLL Hell continued, or perhaps it should be renamed to "SXS Hell."

Product: Xtreme Toolkit Pro version 13.2 (Unicode, static build)

Platform: Windows 200x/XP/Vista/Win7 (32/64 bit)

Language: Visual C++ 9.0 (Studio 2008)

Back to Top
Alex View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 12 May 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 54
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Alex Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 February 2009 at 6:02am
Hello,
 
It's not the fault of Xtreme Toolkit !!
 
While disabling concurrent processes after each new debug attempt, I could isolate
Logitech's Setpoint application as the BAD guy.
 
I will inform them that there's a problem.
 
Thanks to all for your valuable input and suggestions,
Alex
www.ANKHOR.com

Product: Xtreme ToolkitPro version 15.2.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate (64bit)
Language: Visual C++ 2005 / 2008 / 2010
Back to Top
znakeeye View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 July 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1672
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote znakeeye Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 February 2009 at 9:28am
Hah! SetPoint is a virus. Just like Norton Antivirus. There are only problems with those two :)
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.