Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > Visual C++ MFC > Toolkit Pro
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - How to move from Ribbon-Backstage to Tabs by code?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

How to move from Ribbon-Backstage to Tabs by code?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
yoavo View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 29 February 2004
Location: Israel
Status: Offline
Points: 140
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote yoavo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: How to move from Ribbon-Backstage to Tabs by code?
    Posted: 30 July 2013 at 2:49am
Hi,
I am using the Ribbon Backstage and I need that clicking on a button that belongs to on of the backstage dialogs will cause the tabs area to be active (and not the backstage).
 
How can I do it ?
Yoav.
Back to Top
ATRML View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 January 2014
Location: Boise, ID
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ATRML Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 January 2014 at 2:41pm
This is also an issue for me; I'm working on it currently.  I'll let you know if I solve it.
Back to Top
ATRML View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 23 January 2014
Location: Boise, ID
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ATRML Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 January 2014 at 2:54pm
That didn't take long; haha!  I looked in the source of the CXTPRibbonBackstageView class, and saw that it had an OnCancel() handler which just looks like this:

void CXTPRibbonBackstageView::OnCancel()
{
SetTrackingMode(FALSE);
}

Since SetTrackingMode() is the function that does what we want, and is private/protected, I think the best way to trigger this is as follows:

1. Maintain a pointer to the CXTPRibbonBackstageView in your page classes;
2. When you want to 'close' the backstage, do the following:

m_pView->SendMessage(WM_COMMAND, MAKEWPARAM(IDCANCEL, 0));

This worked for me!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.328 seconds.