Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Report Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Checkboxes don't work in v15.1.1
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Checkboxes don't work in v15.1.1

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Jebo View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 27 October 2005
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 318
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jebo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Checkboxes don't work in v15.1.1
    Posted: 21 July 2011 at 8:07am
In 13.4 AND v15.0.2 checkboxes will work correct, but in 15.1.1 not.

See the differences:


Please try the following Code with v13.4 (or v15.0.2) and also with 15.1.1.

Private Sub Form_Load()
  With ReportControl1
     With .Columns
        .Add 0, "A", 100, False
        .Add 1, "B", 50, False
        .Add 2, "C", 80, False
     End With
   
     Dim Record As ReportRecord, i As Long
     For i = 1 To 50
        Set Record = .Records.Add()
        With Record.AddItem("")
            .HasCheckbox = True
            .Checked = (i > 3 And i < 9)
        End With
        Record.AddItem CStr(i)
        Record.AddItem CStr(i)
     Next
     .Populate
  End With
End Sub
[Sig removed by Admin: Signature can't exceed 40GB]
Back to Top
SuperMario View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 February 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 18057
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SuperMario Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 July 2011 at 8:30am
Is this the only code you use?  I just loaded up 15.1.1 and it works with both left and right clicks.

Do you use the beta?  I believe this was being reworked in the beta.  If so, please try retail.

If you use this code do you see the problem?

wndReportControl.Behavior.Scheme = xtpReportBehaviorCodejockDefault
Back to Top
Jebo View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 27 October 2005
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 318
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jebo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 July 2011 at 8:43am
I have also tested with "Behavior.Scheme = xtpReportBehaviorCodejockDefault" now, but the problem still exist.

> and it works with both left and right clicks.
This works for me too. But that's not the problem. The problem is that when the data is loaded from the database, ALL ROWS are unchecked - include the 6 checked rows!!!

Please look again to my screenshot. On the left side you see all the checked rows by code. But on the right side all Rows have unchecked Icon, although these are checked!
[Sig removed by Admin: Signature can't exceed 40GB]
Back to Top
GaryAlpha View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 22 June 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 22
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GaryAlpha Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 July 2011 at 8:01am
I've had the same problem, upgraded to 15.1.1 and the check boxes stopped working properly.
I can check them using mouse click atc and get the events, but when I try and initialise a checked state in code the check box always comes up as unchecked.
Product: Xtreme SuitePro(ActiveX) version 12.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 3
Language: VB.Net 9/3.5 SP1
Back to Top
g.novi View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 27 October 2009
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 38
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote g.novi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 July 2011 at 9:26am
Originally posted by GaryAlpha GaryAlpha wrote:

I've had the same problem, upgraded to 15.1.1 and the check boxes stopped working properly.
I can check them using mouse click atc and get the events, but when I try and initialise a checked state in code the check box always comes up as unchecked.

Hi,
I have the same problem and by the time I discontinued the use of 15.1.1 !!! Cry
I hope for a fix.
Regards.
Back to Top
Jebo View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 27 October 2005
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 318
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jebo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 July 2011 at 9:28am
Workaround: Use Values "0" and "1" instead of Boolean-Type "True" and "False".

CJ will fix this bug with 15.1.2
[Sig removed by Admin: Signature can't exceed 40GB]
Back to Top
GaryAlpha View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 22 June 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 22
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GaryAlpha Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 July 2011 at 11:28am
Have tried this workaround and it does indeed fix it.
Suppose I'll to unfix it for the next version of controls !
Product: Xtreme SuitePro(ActiveX) version 12.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 3
Language: VB.Net 9/3.5 SP1
Back to Top
bellmik View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 03 August 2011
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bellmik Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 September 2011 at 4:12pm
I tried this workaround, and it didn't seem to work for us.  Could you post your exact code?
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.