[SOLVED] Multiple Custom Context menus |
Post Reply |
Author | |
shipwreck
Senior Member Joined: 18 April 2008 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 308 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 23 February 2009 at 7:25pm |
Now that I have figured out to have a custom context menu appear in the web browser control, I also need to know how to have multiple custom context menus particulary one for text, links(urls), Images and what- not. Can anyone help me out a bit on this? maybe a code snippet or a sample? or maybe a workaround of some sort? please help!
Thanks in advance. |
|
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
Aaron
Senior Member Joined: 29 January 2008 Status: Offline Points: 2192 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi Rey,
What do you mean by: "multiple custom context menus particulary one for text, links(urls), Images and what- not"
Even better to upload test project with info what you desire
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 Zero replies is not an option.... |
|
shipwreck
Senior Member Joined: 18 April 2008 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 308 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hey Aaron, Thanks for posting.
I'm not sure if I can upload a test project, simply because I cant access the multiple menus. But I do have some screenshots. These are taken from Firefox, on this page: Normal: Selected Text: Active Link: Well, When I figured out how to make my own custom menu using the MSHTML library. But it made it where you only had one menu for all. I need separates just like shown. |
|
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
Aaron
Senior Member Joined: 29 January 2008 Status: Offline Points: 2192 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi Rey,
Creating context menu with Commandbars isn't that difficult but what you want is more to it than just catching right click event and display context menu. You have to know what you clicked: text, icon, hyperlink etc etc... I don't know anything about a webbrower control and how you would accomplish this. I believe you have to ask some webbrowser guru
I wish you luck.
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 Zero replies is not an option.... |
|
shipwreck
Senior Member Joined: 18 April 2008 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 308 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Yeah I aprecciate the help though Aaron, And I have yet to figure this one one. but thanks.
|
|
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
shipwreck
Senior Member Joined: 18 April 2008 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 308 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Well, is there anyone else here who might have an idea of how I can achieve this?
|
|
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
Aaron
Senior Member Joined: 29 January 2008 Status: Offline Points: 2192 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
As I said before, I don't know anything about WebBrowser control. But reading another post about WebBrowser I created a sample (most of credits (about 95%) will go to Dentor )
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 Zero replies is not an option.... |
|
shipwreck
Senior Member Joined: 18 April 2008 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 308 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Aaron!!!! THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!
That's the sample I need. But one last VERY IMPORTANT QUESTION So please try to answer. What is the rest of the strings of the elements? Please if you or someone else knows please tell me! |
|
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
Aaron
Senior Member Joined: 29 January 2008 Status: Offline Points: 2192 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 Zero replies is not an option.... |
|
shipwreck
Senior Member Joined: 18 April 2008 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 308 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Well My friend, in the sample, is says both textboxes, and buttons are both INPUT, how can I get a way to differ the 2?
|
|
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
dentor
Senior Member Joined: 30 November 2005 Location: France Status: Offline Points: 102 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Good Job Aaron,
Shipwreck, if you want to get the href of the object clicked, you cant get it with .href property of Elem.
For Example:
Case "A"
Set Popup = CommandBars.Add("PopupGroup", xtpBarPopup) Set Control = Popup.Controls.Add(xtpControlLabel, 1000, "URL's...") Set Control = Popup.Controls.Add(xtpControlButton, 1001, "Open") Set Control = Popup.Controls.Add(xtpControlButton, 1002, "Open in new tab") MsgBox "You clicked " & .href
Popup.ShowPopup |
|
shipwreck
Senior Member Joined: 18 April 2008 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 308 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
That's great information Dentor, Really, it is. But maybe you didn't understand my question.
Say I use this code: Case "INPUT" Set Popup = CommandBars.Add("PopupGroup", xtpBarPopup) Set Control = Popup.Controls.Add(xtpControlLabel, 1000, "Blah") Set Control = Popup.Controls.Add(xtpControlButton, 1001, "cut") Set Control = Popup.Controls.Add(xtpControlButton, 1002, "copy") Popup.ShowPopup Alright, thats the right click menu (Context menu) Which should appear on textboxes. but it also appears on buttons like "Search" on the google.com page. How can I have to either say something different when you right click the button, or change it to work better? Please help! |
|
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
dentor
Senior Member Joined: 30 November 2005 Location: France Status: Offline Points: 102 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
You can make a select case of .Type property:
Case "INPUT"
Select case .Type
case "Text": ' *** Input Field
case "Submit": ' *** Submit Button
case "Reset": ' *** Reset Button
case "Radio": ' *** Radio Button
case "Checkbox": ' *** Check Box
' *** and so on.
|
|
shipwreck
Senior Member Joined: 18 April 2008 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 308 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Alright Dentor, How do I implement that into the code I have now? The sample is provided in a post above. Can you give me a sample or a more detailed post as to how to do this correctly, because I cant get it to display anything. with the added code. :(
|
|
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
Aaron
Senior Member Joined: 29 January 2008 Status: Offline Points: 2192 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi Rey,
I don't know what you mean? Can you explain a bit more what you are trying to accomplish?
I see you already have found a WebBrowser guru hehehe
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 Zero replies is not an option.... |
|
shipwreck
Senior Member Joined: 18 April 2008 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 308 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Well Aaron, the sample you provided finally enabled me to have multiple contextmenus and be able to align them to the proper element.
Well I aligned one to the element "INPUT" for textboxes. Well, google considers Buttons as INPUT also. so I was trying to figure out how to make the input context menu differ from text and button and such. Get what I'm saying? |
|
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
shipwreck
Senior Member Joined: 18 April 2008 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 308 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Or if I cant change them entirely, make it where items such as Cut copy and paste is disabled on a input button and such.
|
|
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
Aaron
Senior Member Joined: 29 January 2008 Status: Offline Points: 2192 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi Rey,
I tried this and seems to work:
Case "A"
.......
Case "IMG"
......
Case "INPUT"
Select Case .Type Case "text": ' *** Input Field Set Popup = CommandBars.Add("PopupGroup", xtpBarPopup) Set Control = Popup.Controls.Add(xtpControlLabel, 1000, UCase$(.tagName)) Set Control = Popup.Controls.Add(xtpControlButton, 1001, "Copy") Set Control = Popup.Controls.Add(xtpControlButton, 1002, "Paste") Popup.ShowPopup Case "submit": ' *** Submit Button Set Popup = CommandBars.Add("PopupGroup", xtpBarPopup) Set Control = Popup.Controls.Add(xtpControlLabel, 1000, UCase$(.tagName)) Set Control = Popup.Controls.Add(xtpControlButton, 1001, .Type) Popup.ShowPopup End Select |
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 Zero replies is not an option.... |
|
shipwreck
Senior Member Joined: 18 April 2008 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 308 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
WORKED! Thank you Aaron. That pretty well solves this post, but one last question..
Is there a web page or can you give me a list of the elements and attributes of the html document? P.S. BTW, I have another question that was never solved. But, you know how websites have their logo in that "Favicon" thing- Commonly displayed in the address bar? Well, How can I have a control maybe a combobox display that? Please try to help me out a bit on this one also friends! And remember, if you don't mind, give me your First and last names along with Email, so that I may be able to put you into the credits of my application. |
|
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
dentor
Senior Member Joined: 30 November 2005 Location: France Status: Offline Points: 102 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Out to lunch and the problem is solved,
Good Job, Gentlemen
For the last question, the Favicon image is generally a file named 'favicon.ico' at the root of the web site.
You can test to fetch this file and show it if exist.
For this Forum, the link : https://forum.codejock.com/favicon.ico, show this icon:
Sometimes, you get in the html file, a line similar to:
<LINK REL="SHORTCUT ICON" HREF="http://www.dentor.fr/favicon.ico">
|
|
shipwreck
Senior Member Joined: 18 April 2008 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 308 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Alright Dentor, thanks for the info, but I know how to retrieve the icon itself. But how do I Link it to a combobox or maybe use it as a form's icon. and to have it auto change to the active document's favicon?
|
|
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
dentor
Senior Member Joined: 30 November 2005 Location: France Status: Offline Points: 102 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
For the list of the elements and attributes of the html document, Aaron give a good web page link:
http://www.web-source.net/html_codes_chart.htm, where you could find the HTML Tags Chart
with the tag and sometimes the type (if any) in the code examples column.
|
|
shipwreck
Senior Member Joined: 18 April 2008 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 308 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Yes, I'll be sure to BookMark that page.
But, have you, Aaron, or anyone else figured out how to Link an favicon from a site to a combobox or maybe use it as a form's icon. and to have it auto change to the active document's favicon? |
|
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
dentor
Senior Member Joined: 30 November 2005 Location: France Status: Offline Points: 102 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello Shipwreck,
You'll find below a sample to load the favicon web site.
The sample try to load the Favicon and put it as the Form's icon.
It works with not true color icon (<=256 colors), for true color icon you may have to change the format.
It depends to where you want to place that icon.
You also have to cut the link of the page to the root of the website:
https://forum.codejock.com/new_reply_form.asp?PID=46040&PN=1&TR=23 become https://forum.codejock.com
Here's the sample:
Good Luck.
|
|
shipwreck
Senior Member Joined: 18 April 2008 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 308 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Yeah, that's a great way to get the favicon. problem is, most sites favicon is at least 32bit :(
|
|
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
dentor
Senior Member Joined: 30 November 2005 Location: France Status: Offline Points: 102 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello Shipwreck,
Somes modifications for the sample:
I think the 32 bits icons won't be a problem to put them in a combo box.
|
|
shipwreck
Senior Member Joined: 18 April 2008 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 308 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Back to the web browser control.
Now that I have multiple Context Menus, I was wondering How can I get selected text? like in a textbox. |
|
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
dentor
Senior Member Joined: 30 November 2005 Location: France Status: Offline Points: 102 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
A sample to show how you can handle selection of text in Web browser control:
The program can be extended to better handle image selection.
|
|
shipwreck
Senior Member Joined: 18 April 2008 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 308 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Thank you for the source Dentor, yet another great addition you have helped me with. I truly appreciate this. I want to put you in Credits man, Mind if I can have your full name, with your email address?
|
|
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
shipwreck
Senior Member Joined: 18 April 2008 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 308 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Also Dentor, I'm working on a download manager also.
Got any idea how I can link it to my browser? You know, when some downloads a file it uses my manager rather than the default IE Download window. |
|
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
shipwreck
Senior Member Joined: 18 April 2008 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 308 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Oh yeah, that sample. With the cut copy and paste. I need it to be able to know the difference between static text and what not. and how disable and enable the commands accordinglly.
|
|
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
dentor
Senior Member Joined: 30 November 2005 Location: France Status: Offline Points: 102 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello Shipwreck,
I try to make a little sample to show how you can enable or not the Copy/Paste Buttons:
Two booleans CopyOk and PasteOk, put the enable property or not to the Copy/Paste Buttons.
You can Copy if some text is selected in the Web Browser.
You can Paste if you've got some text in the Clipboard and the TagName of the object clicked is : Textarea, Input (with Type = text, password).
Hoping, I haven't forget some Type.
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 13.0.0
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 3 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP 6 |
|
shipwreck
Senior Member Joined: 18 April 2008 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 308 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Dentor, Your sample works, thank you for the code. I've searched for 3 months as how to do this, and I owe it all to you and Aaron. I'll be sure to include you both in the credits of my web browser. thank you. But while I'm at it, Could you tell me how I could load the favicon into the combobox as mentioned before?
|
|
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
Aaron
Senior Member Joined: 29 January 2008 Status: Offline Points: 2192 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi Rey,
Adding icons to a combobox (I'm not sure CJ combo can...) or commandbars dropdown list (this will work) isn't a problem. You will have icons on your computer with the code of @Dentor.
Question: How do you save the links a user added to "Favorites"?
If these links are loaded during runtime (let's say into a combobox) and you want the icons in combo as well, you would have to download the icon (with @Dentor code or maybe your own...) and add it to that link at runtime... I don't know if this is what you want? I think it will take some time to "download" the images.
Other approach would be: Everytime you add a link (and "download" website image) this image and link (would be an ID that will be used for the image that you "downloaded" with the link) But this should be "saved" as for later use.
btw did you receive my email?
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 Zero replies is not an option.... |
|
shipwreck
Senior Member Joined: 18 April 2008 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 308 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello Aaron, Sorry you haven't seen me online, as I don't use that MSN ID no more.
Please add these two IDs: shipwrecked.software@live.com deversole08@live.com Talk to you soon. |
|
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
SuperMario
Admin Group Joined: 14 February 2004 Status: Offline Points: 18057 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Not sure if you are talking about CJ Commandbars, but the ToolTipContext sample shows how to read current IE favorites and add them to your own CJ Commandbars. |
|
shipwreck
Senior Member Joined: 18 April 2008 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 308 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I got to bring this one back alive. lol.
Anyways, I got a Very Important question! Dentor (Or anyone who knows how.) when you showed me how to have multiple custom context menus, I made one for links. It contains: •Open •Open in new tab. How can I get the active link selected once I right click it? Please help. |
|
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
shipwreck
Senior Member Joined: 18 April 2008 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 308 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Come on people, desperate need of this!
Please help out. :p |
|
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
Aaron
Senior Member Joined: 29 January 2008 Status: Offline Points: 2192 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi Ray
Use .href inside:
With Elem
If Doc.parentWindow.event.button = 2 Then Dim msg As String Select Case UCase$(.tagName) Case "A" Set Popup = CommandBars.Add("PopupGroup", xtpBarPopup) Set Control = Popup.Controls.Add(xtpControlLabel, 1000, "URL's...") Set Control = Popup.Controls.Add(xtpControlButton, 1001, "Open") Set Control = Popup.Controls.Add(xtpControlButton, 1002, "Open in new tab") Set Control = Popup.Controls.Add(xtpControlButton, 1003, .href) rightClickedURL = .href 'or something like that...
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 Zero replies is not an option.... |
|
shipwreck
Senior Member Joined: 18 April 2008 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 308 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Aaron, this is interesting but maybe your not understanding me.
Say you want to right click a link. When the menu comes up, you click "Open" I need to be able to make the web browser navigate to the link that right clicked. If that helps any. |
|
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
dentor
Senior Member Joined: 30 November 2005 Location: France Status: Offline Points: 102 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Perhaps, you mean :
WB.Navigate .href
To make the Web Browser show the new web page ?
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 13.0.0
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 3 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP 6 |
|
Aaron
Senior Member Joined: 29 January 2008 Status: Offline Points: 2192 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi Ray,
I know what you mean. I said:
add:
add:
add Commandbars Execute event like this:
Private Sub CommandBars_Execute(ByVal Control As XtremeCommandBars.ICommandBarControl)
Select Case Control.id Case 1002 'this is ID of Open in another Tab in my sample project WB.navigate rightClickedURL 'this will navigate the right clicked URL End Select End Sub
Ready..........
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 Zero replies is not an option.... |
|
shipwreck
Senior Member Joined: 18 April 2008 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 308 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Alright, so I Dim as, or boolean, or what?
|
|
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
shipwreck
Senior Member Joined: 18 April 2008 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 308 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Maybe you can also upload a Sample Aaron, I would appreciate it. But, I will be sure to check back in about an Hour, I got a birthday party to go to. lol.
|
|
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
Aaron
Senior Member Joined: 29 January 2008 Status: Offline Points: 2192 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi Ray
Here is sample. I could not upload zip file so here's code:
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 Zero replies is not an option.... |
|
shipwreck
Senior Member Joined: 18 April 2008 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 308 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Alright, I get it now.
Works Great, in all functions used within. Thanks, I appreciate it. |
|
Product: Xtreme Suite Pro (Active-X), Version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (64Bit) & Windows XP Mode SP3 (32Bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
Aaron
Senior Member Joined: 29 January 2008 Status: Offline Points: 2192 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi Ray,
Maybe you can use .Parameter property of Commandbar button (Parameter property accepts Strings)
Case "A"
Set Popup = CommandBars.Add("PopupGroup", xtpBarPopup) Set Control = Popup.Controls.Add(xtpControlLabel, 1000, "URL's...") Set Control = Popup.Controls.Add(xtpControlButton, 1001, "Open [" & .href & "]") Control.Parameter = .href
And in Execute event change:
WB.Navigate rightClickURL
TO: WB.Navigate Control.Parameter
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 Zero replies is not an option.... |
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |