Group bar icon size |
Post Reply |
Author | |
dasbrid
Newbie Joined: 31 May 2007 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 3 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 01 June 2007 at 5:54am |
We are using task panel control with VC++ 6.0.
Two questions/problems with changing the size of our group bar icons. Our standard icon size is 45(width) x 24(height), we would like to use these on items and group bars. The SetGroupIconSize(x,y) method does not work as documented (or like the SetIconSize method). The two parameters are listed as x and y. however, when we set the FIRST parameter this changes the HEIGHT of the icon. Changing the SECOND paramter has no effect - the group bar icon is always displayed with width 16. Any ideas? |
|
Dave Asbridge
Software Developer 7layersolutions.net |
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
Need sample to check how you set icons/how you call method etc.
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
dasbrid
Newbie Joined: 31 May 2007 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 3 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Thanks Oleg, First thing we do is call the following once
SetGroupIconSize(24, 45)
Then for an item that is a group bar (e.g Devices), we do the following:-
hComponentIcon = LoadIcon(IDI_RC_DEVICES_EXE);
if (hComponentIcon != NULL)
{ nImageIndex = AddImage((long)hComponentIcon); CTaskPanelGroup group = GetGroups().Add(nGroupID, "Devcies");
group.SetIconIndex(imageIndex); group = AddGroup(strText, nImageIndex); } |
|
Dave Asbridge
Software Developer 7layersolutions.net |
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
I sure problem in LoadIcon you use. By Default it loads 32*32 icons. Create Bitmap and load it Icons collection.
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
dasbrid
Newbie Joined: 31 May 2007 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 3 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi Oleg,
This issue has now been resolved.
You were right in that the problem was with the LoadIcon we usd. We replaced it with LoadImage and all is well with the world again.
Thanks once again for pointing me in the right direction
|
|
Dave Asbridge
Software Developer 7layersolutions.net |
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |