Creating MDI forms stacked on top of... |
Post Reply |
Author | |
oyalhi
Newbie Joined: 27 January 2005 Location: Turkey Status: Offline Points: 14 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 16 February 2005 at 6:23am |
I created and MDI form with Set m_Workspace = CommandBars.ShowTabWorkspace(True) I have 9 windows, when the application runs, I can drag the title bar and move 1 window to bottom of another MDI window. It looks like (the second window that has been dragged to bottom) it has been docked under the other forms. I do this for the other windows and it works great. I have 5 windows on top with clickable titles and 4 windows on the bottom of them agained tabbed and with clickable windows. My question is this: How can I do this programatically? Thanks and regards, |
|
SuperMario
Admin Group Joined: 14 February 2004 Status: Offline Points: 18057 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I'm not sure exactly what you are asking without seeing a
picture. Maybe you are looking for the DoWorkspaceCommand method.
|
|
oyalhi
Newbie Joined: 27 January 2005 Location: Turkey Status: Offline Points: 14 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
SuperMario, I want to create a "New Horizontal Tab Group" to the bottom half of the window, and the other windows to attach to that window: "Move to Next Tab Group" programatically. It is difficult to explain without a picture; however I'll give it another shot. Let's say you have an MDI form and child windows. Application starts with no windows. I create one child window and it covers the whole client area and the title is tabbed. Now I create another window, this window also covers the whole client area. I can switch between windows by clicking to their tabs. Now I click one of the forms title tab, and drag it to the lower half of the main window and release the button. I can now see both windows, one is on the top half with its title tab visible and the other on the bottom half and the title tab is visible. Please let me know if I was succesfull at explaining it. Regards, Omer |
|
SuperMario
Admin Group Joined: 14 February 2004 Status: Offline Points: 18057 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Try This:
LoadNewDoc CommandBars.TabWorkspace.DoWorkspaceCommand XTP_ID_WORKSAPCE_NEWHORIZONTAL Note that The DoWorkspaceCommand will automatically load a new MDI Child. |
|
oyalhi
Newbie Joined: 27 January 2005 Location: Turkey Status: Offline Points: 14 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
After loading an MDI child DoWorkspaceCommand works beatifully. My problem is solved. However, I do not understand what you mean by: Note that The DoWorkspaceCommand will automatically load a new MDI Child.I have to load the MDI child before and then the command. Otherwise it would not know which child to load, right? |
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |