AddComboButton & Constraints.Add |
Post Reply |
Author | |
McKloony
Senior Member Joined: 09 January 2007 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 340 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 17 September 2009 at 6:25am |
if a Column has a ComboBox Button, is it anyhow possible to set different Constraints to each Row?
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) 16.2.5
Platform: XP / Windows 7 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
mdoubson
Senior Member Joined: 17 November 2008 Status: Offline Points: 1705 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Sure. For each item essentially. You can use ComboBox Button (Picklist) based on Column - in this case all items under this column will use same picklist OR ComboBox Button (Picklist) NOT based on Column
|
|
McKloony
Senior Member Joined: 09 January 2007 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 340 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
And how can I use Picklist) NOT based on Column? Is there an sample in the CodeJock samples?
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) 16.2.5
Platform: XP / Windows 7 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
mdoubson
Senior Member Joined: 17 November 2008 Status: Offline Points: 1705 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
read post https://forum.codejock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=14664 please
|
|
Fabian
Senior Member Joined: 22 November 2004 Location: Switzerland Status: Offline Points: 336 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi McKloony
Look at this:
Dim RecordItem As ReportRecordItem
Dim i As Integer
...
Set RecordItem=Record.AddItem("")
RecordItem.CreateEditOptions
For i=0 to 4
RecordItem.EditOptions.Constraints.Add Cstr(i),i
Next i
RecordItem.EditOptions.AddComboButton
RecordItem.Value=2
...
Hope this helps...
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 16.2.3
Platform: Windows 7 (32bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 / SP6 |
|
mdoubson
Senior Member Joined: 17 November 2008 Status: Offline Points: 1705 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Right, Fabian. Thanks for simple VB sample
|
|
McKloony
Senior Member Joined: 09 January 2007 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 340 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Great! Is it also possible to set different row hight?
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) 16.2.5
Platform: XP / Windows 7 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
mdoubson
Senior Member Joined: 17 November 2008 Status: Offline Points: 1705 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Did you tried to use this:
Private Sub ReportControl1_MeasureRow(ByVal Row As XtremeReportControl.IReportRow, ByVal hDC As stdole.OLE_HANDLE, ByVal Width As Long, Height As Long)
Height = .... End Sub in Form Load you need to set ReportControl1.SetCustomDraw xtpCustomMeasureRow
or
ReportControl1.SetCustomDraw xtpCustomMeasureRow + xtpCustomBeforeDrawRow
|
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |