TaskDialog font settings |
Post Reply |
Author | |
gibra
Senior Member Joined: 31 October 2008 Location: Italy Status: Offline Points: 288 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 17 April 2011 at 6:41pm |
There is a way to set Font attributes in TaskDialog?
I explain better,
I have a application where all texts are set with Font.Size = 10
So, I would display the messages, displayed using TaskDialog, with the same font size.
But in TaskDialog the Font properties seems missing...
Yhank in advance.
|
|
gibra
CJ SuiteControl v: 13.x to 19.x Windows 10 64bit VS2019 - VB6.0 SP6 <a href="http://nuke.vbcorner.net/Home/tabid/36/language/en-US/Default.aspx" rel="nofollow">VS/VB 6.0 Installer v6.8 |
|
jpbro
Senior Member Joined: 12 January 2007 Status: Offline Points: 1355 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
You can do it with Markup:
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 16.2.6
Platform: Windows XP - SP3 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
gibra
Senior Member Joined: 31 October 2008 Location: Italy Status: Offline Points: 288 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Thank jbpro.
I knowed this, but I don't want to use Markup;
because it force me to write extra code any time for all TaskDialog messages.
Using a simple Font object become very simple. Like:
- FontMain.Size = 12
- FontContents.Size = 10
- FontFooter.Size = 8
Thank anyway for your suggestion.
|
|
gibra
CJ SuiteControl v: 13.x to 19.x Windows 10 64bit VS2019 - VB6.0 SP6 <a href="http://nuke.vbcorner.net/Home/tabid/36/language/en-US/Default.aspx" rel="nofollow">VS/VB 6.0 Installer v6.8 |
|
Willowmaster
Senior Member Joined: 12 July 2010 Location: Netherlands Status: Offline Points: 180 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Maybe you can use a template string in a module like this:
Const cstrMainInstructionText As String = "<TextBlock FontSize='10pt'>%1<TextBlock>"
With every TaskDialog you can use:
.MainInstructionText = Replace(cstrMainInstructionText, "%1", "Custom tekst here..")
You can do the same for ContextText and AddButton
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.3.1
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 3 (on VMWare) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 |
|
jpbro
Senior Member Joined: 12 January 2007 Status: Offline Points: 1355 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
It would be a nice feature to have, but I think you will have to open a support ticket to request it :(
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 16.2.6
Platform: Windows XP - SP3 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |