Prevent DockingPane from sizing |
Post Reply |
Author | |
Irisz
Newbie Joined: 25 May 2004 Location: Israel Status: Offline Points: 5 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 25 May 2004 at 12:19am |
Hi, How do I prevent my DockingPane from sizing ? (I mean sizing by the user) thanks,Iris. |
|
SuperMario
Admin Group Joined: 14 February 2004 Status: Offline Points: 18057 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
This feature has now been added (9.51), take a look at the
PaneSample. Run the application and select Docking Pane-> Min
Max Sample from the menubar. If you would not like the pane to be
sized, you can set both the min and max values to be the same and they
won't be able to resize it.
|
|
stephen_hyc
Newbie Joined: 27 January 2005 Status: Offline Points: 38 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
But after you hide and then make it show , you will find you can resize it again.How to deal with it |
|
mjm_d
Newbie Joined: 20 September 2005 Status: Offline Points: 10 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
But after you floate, you will find you can resize it again.How to deal with it |
|
Agent 007
Newbie Joined: 08 April 2005 Status: Offline Points: 4 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
See the Min/Max layout in the Pane sample. For Pane 2 in the OnCreate function comment out the line of code that prevents the Pane from closing. // Get a pointer to IDR_PANE2 and set the title. You will also have to remove the entry in the System Registry for the Pane sample. Otherwise Pane 2 will still not be closeable. This registry entry is HK_CURRENT_USER->Software->Codejock Sample Applications->Codejock Docking Pane Sample. Run the application again and float pane 2. Now close the pane. Now Select the Menu item Docking Panes-Panes->Pane 2 to show Pane 2. The pane is still not resizable. |
|
Agent 007
Newbie Joined: 08 April 2005 Status: Offline Points: 4 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
An alternative method to get the sample to work is to comment out the LoadLayout coad to prevent the application from loading the info fro the system registry. This code is in the OnCreate function in the CMainFrame Class.
// If "RunLayout" layout does not exist, save the current configuration m_pRunLayout = GetDockingPaneManager()->CreateLayout(); //if (!m_pRunLayout->Load(_T("RunLayout"))) //{ // GetDockingPaneManager()->GetLayout(m_pRunLayout); //} Comment out the code shown above and then run the program and follow the steps posted above. |
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |