Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Command Bars
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Ribbonbar misbehaviour?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Ribbonbar misbehaviour?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
b4gn0 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 26 November 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote b4gn0 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Ribbonbar misbehaviour?
    Posted: 08 April 2008 at 4:36am
Hello, finally i found out what was causing this strange behaviour:

Normal




Wrong



Our application has the need to dinamically change the menu during runtime, but this strange behaviour occurs when i call the RemoveAllTabs method.
The blue bar doesn't stay always there, it just shows up sometimes when the form loses the focus.

Is there a fast workaround for this?
OS: Win2000, XP, Vista

Thank you for your time,
b4gn0
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 April 2008 at 7:36am
Hi,
if you set .Caption property after you enable ribbonframe, it can restore system frame.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
WaleedSeada View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 29 March 2007
Location: Egypt
Status: Offline
Points: 88
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote WaleedSeada Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 April 2008 at 12:07pm

Hello All,

I have the same behavuior when I open a dialog, I guess that the form need re-paint again to draw correctly the winodw title bar

any advice ...

Regards,

:Powerbuilder 10.5
:Codejock suite 11.2.2
=========================
Waleed Seada
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 April 2008 at 12:50am
Hi,
Can you try beta 12.0 version ?
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
b4gn0 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 26 November 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote b4gn0 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 April 2008 at 3:08am
Works in 12.0
When will them be released as stable?
Back to Top
WaleedSeada View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 29 March 2007
Location: Egypt
Status: Offline
Points: 88
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote WaleedSeada Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 April 2008 at 3:15am

Is there any work arround in 11.2.2

 

Regards,

 

:Powerbuilder 10.5
:Codejock suite 11.2.2
=========================
Waleed Seada
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 April 2008 at 4:02am

See my answer from 08 April

Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
RedFin View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 26 March 2008
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 47
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RedFin Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 April 2008 at 8:49pm
Hi,

In this forum post JantjeKeizer provided the tip to use the SetWindowText API.

Can use it at any time and so far I haven't had any more problems with the ribbon bar theme.

The declaration is ...

Public Declare Function SetWindowText Lib "user32" Alias "SetWindowTextA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpString As String) As Long
Back to Top
JantjeKeizer View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 12 February 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 70
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JantjeKeizer Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 April 2008 at 4:06am
You can place something like this in your MDI parent window.
This way changing the caption is similiar to the 'normal' caption property.

You only need it in the MDI parent anyway, as you can change captions of MDI children without problems.

Private Declare Function SetWindowText Lib "user32" Alias "SetWindowTextA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpString As String) As Long


Private Property Let Title(ByVal NewVal As String)
    SetWindowText Me.hwnd, NewVal
End Property

Private Property Get Title() As String
    Title = Me.Caption
End Property


Just a suggestion.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.140 seconds.