Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > Visual C++ MFC > Command Bars
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - CXTPCustomizeSheet
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

CXTPCustomizeSheet

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
spelhatre View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 January 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote spelhatre Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: CXTPCustomizeSheet
    Posted: 07 March 2007 at 9:07am
Hi,
I want to use commandbars customization.
For this I trap event XTP_ID_CUSTOMIZE and write an event handler routine.
The code can be :

CXTPCustomizeSheet dlg( GetCommandBars());
dlg.DoModal();

With this code I have an "Access violation writing" at execution for line "dlg.DoModal()"
If I press "Continue" button I have the customize dialogbox and everything is ok.
I have the same message error if I call the routine in another part of my code.
Of course I have not this problem with samples examples.
An idea?
thanks
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 March 2007 at 2:00pm
Hi,
I think dialog complains that you didn't add any controls to Commands page. copy some code from our sample.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
spelhatre View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 09 January 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote spelhatre Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 March 2007 at 3:35am
No. I have the same problem if I add some code.
And this very simple example works fine with your examples.Try it.
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 March 2007 at 6:01am
May be you can attach your project in issuetrack to allow us debug it?
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
devil20 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 29 June 2006
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 38
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote devil20 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 March 2007 at 11:39pm
Hi
 
If u are using Library as static link then it may cause this problem because of resource should be included in ur .rc2 File.
 
If u are using static linked library then add toolkits resource file to .rc2 file
 
#include "ToolkitPro.rc"
 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.