ISSkin fuction InitializeSetup help |
Post Reply |
Author | |
kisame
Newbie Joined: 03 January 2010 Location: Argentina Status: Offline Points: 4 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 04 January 2010 at 9:15pm |
Hi, i found my problem using ISSkin + ISSI, i need to change the name fuctions of :
function InitializeSetup(): Boolean; and procedure DeinitializeSetup(); to a new name and get it working because ISSI already taked InitializeSetup name, how i can change the names of these fuctions and get the ISSkin working? I tried to change to : #define ISSkinInitialize Setup #define ISSkinDeInitialize Setup and [code] // Importing LoadSkin API from ISSkin.DLL procedure LoadSkin(lpszPath: String; lpszIniFileName: String); external 'LoadSkin@files:isskin.dll stdcall'; // Importing UnloadSkin API from ISSkin.DLL procedure UnloadSkin(); external 'UnloadSkin@files:isskin.dll stdcall'; // Importing ShowWindow Windows API from User32.DLL function ShowWindow(hWnd: Integer; uType: Integer): Integer; external 'ShowWindow@user32.dll stdcall'; function ISSkinInitializeSetup(): Boolean; begin ExtractTemporaryFile('lightgrey.cjstyles'); LoadSkin(ExpandConstant('{tmp}\lightgrey.cjstyles'), ''); Result := True; end; procedure ISSkinDeinitializeSetup(); begin // Hide Window before unloading skin so user does not get // a glimse of an unskinned window before it is closed. ShowWindow(StrToInt(ExpandConstant('{wizardhwnd}')), 0); UnloadSkin(); end; But is not working, someone can helpme to change name of the process of InitializeSetup to "newname" and get it working? |
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
See sources of ISSI they have solution for this case.
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
kisame
Newbie Joined: 03 January 2010 Location: Argentina Status: Offline Points: 4 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
yes i try to moddify ISSI, but didnt work 100%, i losse some features like SplashScreen.
The question if there are a way to change InitializeSetup for example InitializeSetup2 and get it working. can you help me please!!! can you? |
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi
I really don't understand why its problem - open ISSI sources, and from its InitializeSetup call your MyInitializeSetup and replace InitializeSetup of your script to MyInitializeSetup.
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
kisame
Newbie Joined: 03 January 2010 Location: Argentina Status: Offline Points: 4 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
the problem??? well i modify the sources of ISSI exactly like you said, and offcourse works and can uses ISSI + ISSKIN,
but lost some features on ISSI like SPLASH SCREENS etc.. |
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |