Hide "Customize Quick Access Toolbar" Button |
Post Reply |
Author | |
DDJJ
Senior Member Joined: 13 December 2004 Status: Offline Points: 143 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 18 October 2006 at 10:13am |
We have added some icons to the Quick Access toolbar, but we don't want our users to be able to edit the toolbar. Is there a way to either (1) hide the option to customize the quick access toolbar, or (2) hide the drop down control that is displayed on the quick access toolbar?
Thanks,
Dan
|
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello,
no, it can be done. You can only hide all QuickAccess.
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
ijwelch
Senior Member Joined: 20 June 2006 Status: Offline Points: 262 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Er Ok. Can you please add a flag/property so we can hide it? |
|
SuperMario
Admin Group Joined: 14 February 2004 Status: Offline Points: 18057 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
will be added for 10.4
|
|
Waescher
Newbie Joined: 15 September 2006 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 27 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I'm sorry... I found no way to do this in 10.4 Demo.
Any suggestions? |
|
herbat
Newbie Joined: 03 October 2006 Location: Poland Status: Offline Points: 9 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
try to use ControlQuickAccess method like
RibbonBar.ControlQuickAccess.Visible = False
|
|
Adam
|
|
Waescher
Newbie Joined: 15 September 2006 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 27 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
No, I'm sorry.
That doesn't work... |
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
Do you see drop down control in Ribbon after you call
RibbonBar.ControlQuickAccess.Visible = False ??
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
Waescher
Newbie Joined: 15 September 2006 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 27 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
No, sorry... the DropDown-Button is not my problem.
I'm searching a way to hide the RightClick-PopupMenu shown in the pic below... |
|
jpbro
Senior Member Joined: 12 January 2007 Status: Offline Points: 1355 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi Waescher,
See my post here for a solution (at least until we hear about/get an official solution): https://forum.codejock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=6117 You are free to use/modify the DLL and Source Code any way you please. |
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello,
You can hide this popup and quick access if you call .ShowQuickAccess = False
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
jpbro
Senior Member Joined: 12 January 2007 Status: Offline Points: 1355 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi Oleg,
This is true, but in mine and Waescher's case, we would like to show a non-customizable QuickAccess bar, and then the context menu is misleading to the user. I have tried setting all of the various customizable & context menu properties to false (i.e. .EnableCustomization for the parent CommandBar, and .Customizable & .ContextMenuPresent for the RibbonBar), but the context menu always seems to appear on right-click. The only solution I have found is to subclass the RibbonBar window and consume the WM_RBUTTONDOWN/UP messages. JPB |
|
Waescher
Newbie Joined: 15 September 2006 Location: Germany Status: Offline Points: 27 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
jpbro
Senior Member Joined: 12 January 2007 Status: Offline Points: 1355 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
No problem Waescher, glad to help!
I put this code together fairly quickly last night (when I encountered the problem myself), so if you notice any problems, please feel free to email me. My email address is in the source code. |
|
WaleedSeada
Groupie Joined: 29 March 2007 Location: Egypt Status: Offline Points: 88 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello Jpbro,
I download the example you provide, but I can't get it to work, can you please what I have to do in order to use it.
I am not aware of the subclassing and how it works
I appreciate your help
Best regards
Waleed
|
|
:Powerbuilder 10.5
:Codejock suite 11.2.2 ========================= Waleed Seada |
|
jpbro
Senior Member Joined: 12 January 2007 Status: Offline Points: 1355 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi Waleed,
What problems are you having? Are you getting an error message? Make sure that you are opening the VBG file (Project Group) instead of the VBP (Project) file. The test form shows you what you need to do to get the subclass setup (see the Form_Load event). |
|
WaleedSeada
Groupie Joined: 29 March 2007 Location: Egypt Status: Offline Points: 88 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello,
I open the VBG I try to run the application when I get this error message:
"No creatable public component detected"
Also, I can't see where does the form or the test application load the .dll ??
Thanks and best regards
|
|
:Powerbuilder 10.5
:Codejock suite 11.2.2 ========================= Waleed Seada |
|
jpbro
Senior Member Joined: 12 January 2007 Status: Offline Points: 1355 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi Waleed,
I'm at a bit of a loss as to why you are getting that error message. Usually that only occurs when you are making an ActiveX EXE or DLL, but the test project included is a standard EXE. If you are try to use the included DLL in your own project (although I recommend you experiment with a test project first), you will need to register the DLL. 1) First copy the CommandBarBehaviours.dll file to your Windows system folder (i.e. C:\Windows\System32) 2) Register it from the Start button > Run command (or press Windows key + R) with the following command line: regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\CommandBarBehaviours.dll (Note, if your Windows sytems folder path is different, then change it in the line above) 3) Launch VB6 and open your project. You will now need to reference the DLL for your project from the Project menu > References sub-menu (note that the name of the class is CmdBarBehaviours). Because I created the DLL class as a GlobalMultiUse class, you do not need to instantiate it any further - just reference the now global properties. If you don't like this behaviour, I recommend you recompile the DLL with the CmdBarBehaviour class Instancing property set to MultiUse. You would then have to initialize an instance of the class in your main project code. I developed the code with CommandBars 10.4, and I just tested it with 11.1 and everything seems to be working here. The code was intended as proof of concept rather than I finalized product, so maybe I will give another kick at it to make it more user friendly. |
|
WaleedSeada
Groupie Joined: 29 March 2007 Location: Egypt Status: Offline Points: 88 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello jpbro,
This error message comes from the .VBG, but when I try to run the testproject.vbp I got another error message which is "ActiveX component can't create Object" at this line in the form load:
"SystemButtonID = ID_BTN_SYS ' Set to the ID of the SystemButton"
I hope this can help
Best regards
|
|
:Powerbuilder 10.5
:Codejock suite 11.2.2 ========================= Waleed Seada |
|
jpbro
Senior Member Joined: 12 January 2007 Status: Offline Points: 1355 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi Waleed,
These errors typically occur if the class instancing has been set to Private and/or the included DLL has not been registered properyl. Try the following: 1) Make sure that the CommandBarBehaviours class in the CmdBarBehaviours project has its instancing property set to GlobalMultiUse 2) Make sure that you have registered the CmdBarBehaviours.dll file (using regsvr32, or by adding a reference to the TestProject from the Project menu > References sub-menu). 3) If it still doesn't work, perhaps you can start a new project, then add the CmdBarBehaviours reference to your project from the Project menu > References sub-menu. Other than that, I'm not sure what could be going wrong. Are you using Windows Vista perhaps? I've only tested the code with Windows XP. |
|
WaleedSeada
Groupie Joined: 29 March 2007 Location: Egypt Status: Offline Points: 88 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello jpbro,
It works , the commandbars was private, thanks
Thanks and best regards
|
|
:Powerbuilder 10.5
:Codejock suite 11.2.2 ========================= Waleed Seada |
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |