How to Skin Control Panel? |
Post Reply |
Author | |
prashant
Senior Member Joined: 19 February 2007 Location: India Status: Offline Points: 165 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 10 February 2009 at 1:36am |
Mark,
I am running "Control Panel" window through my application by giving following call: hInstRtn = ShellExecute(hWndPim, NULL, szCmdLine, lpEA->lpCmdArg, NULL, lpEA->nCmdShow); I can see Control panel Dialog on screen but it's not skinned. How to apply skin to this third party Dialog running through my application? |
|
prashant
Senior Member Joined: 19 February 2007 Location: India Status: Offline Points: 165 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
For your convenience attaching modified Codejock sample application,
Sample: C:\Program Files\Codejock Software\MFC\Xtreme ToolkitPro v12.1.1\Samples\SkinFramework\SkinControls File Modified: SkinControlsDlg.cpp Function Modified: OnButtonMult void CSkinControlsDlg::OnButtonMult() { HINSTANCE hInstRtn = NULL; hInstRtn = ShellExecute(this->m_hWnd, NULL, "Control.exe", "intl.cpl,,4", NULL, SW_SHOWNORMAL); /*CDialogSample sd; sd.DoModal();*/ } To reproduce the problem you can comile and execute attached modified source, Click on the button "Multiple Skins" You can see Regional Settings dialog without Skin. How to apply skin to this? Image: uploads/20090210_015840_SkinControls.zip |
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
SkinFramework can't skin anything in another process.
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
prashant
Senior Member Joined: 19 February 2007 Location: India Status: Offline Points: 165 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Is there any way to add Skin hook to newly executed process?
|
|
mdoubson
Senior Member Joined: 17 November 2008 Status: Offline Points: 1705 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi, Prashat, you have all source of Release 13. Make some research how to add system-level hook and tell us about your results please
|
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
Yes, with system global hooks its possible - but most of Antivirus software will block your applicatio as virus.
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
znakeeye
Senior Member Joined: 26 July 2006 Status: Offline Points: 1672 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Perhaps you can open the Control panel item via a DLL call?
|
|
PokerMemento - http://www.pokermemento.com/
|
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |