How to make docking like this |
Post Reply |
Author | |
zwdhm
Newbie Joined: 26 October 2004 Status: Offline Points: 26 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 13 November 2004 at 10:25pm |
I am using commandbars, taskpanel and dockingbars. When the docking pane docks at the top, the taskpanel will move downword. How to make position of taskpanel unchangeable, and the pane just make pane docking at the right of taskpanel?
|
|
SuperMario
Admin Group Joined: 14 February 2004 Status: Offline Points: 18057 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Try addeing the following code to the
CommandBars_RepositionAlignedControls event assuming you name your
TaskPanel "wndTaskPanel":
Private Sub CommandBars_RepositionAlignedControls(Left As Long, Top As Long, Right As Long, Bottom As Long) CommandBars.MoveAlignedControl wndTaskPanel, Left, Top, Right, Bottom End Sub |
|
zwdhm
Newbie Joined: 26 October 2004 Status: Offline Points: 26 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I have tried, but nothing happened. I set a breakpoint on the line(CommandBars.MoveAlignedControl wndTaskPanel, Left, Top, Right, Bottom), and I run the program, the program will never break. |
|
SuperMario
Admin Group Joined: 14 February 2004 Status: Offline Points: 18057 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
That will work for MDI programs. So you must have a SDI
program. In that case, I would try changing the "top" variable in
the getclientboarder event. something like top=wndtaskpanel.top,
not sure, I don't have codejock on this machine so I can not test or
look at properties.
|
|
zwdhm
Newbie Joined: 26 October 2004 Status: Offline Points: 26 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I upload an image named yy.. This is a picutre a of my program.RealTimeChart is docking pane,there is a taskpanel(left) and client area(right) below it.
|
|
zwdhm
Newbie Joined: 26 October 2004 Status: Offline Points: 26 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
SuperMario: If you have seen the picture above, you will find that taskpanel is below docking pane. In fact, I want the taskpanel lies in the left side of docking pane and client area, it should connect with commandbar. |
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |