Problems with MDI Form |
Post Reply |
Author | |
nando_uy
Newbie Joined: 26 February 2005 Location: Uruguay Status: Offline Points: 9 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 27 February 2005 at 7:03am |
Hi all: I need to use a toolbar and a taskpane toghether in the same MDI form. The problem is, the toolbars position (docking TOP) it's ok, but, when I use the taskpane, (docking on left) at desing time,taskpane extends to all height of the MDI form. when I run the program, taskpane virtually DISSAPEAR and ONLY draw over a commandbar. Can I use both controls in the same MDI?. What can I do that a taskpane top begins below the command bar? (In an SDI form I haven't problems!!!) |
|
ianp
Moderator Group Joined: 19 December 2003 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 119 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Take a look at the ToolBox sample, it contains the following code in the CommandBars_Resize event:
|
|
nando_uy
Newbie Joined: 26 February 2005 Location: Uruguay Status: Offline Points: 9 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
doesn't work!!! this proc function properly on a SDI form, but no in an MDI... What Happend? |
|
SuperMario
Admin Group Joined: 14 February 2004 Status: Offline Points: 18057 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Try addeing the following code to the
CommandBars_RepositionAlignedControls event assuming you name your
TaskPanel "wndTaskPanel":
Private Sub CommandBars_RepositionAlignedControls(Left As Long, Top As Long, Right As Long, Bottom As Long) CommandBars.MoveAlignedControl wndTaskPanel, Left, Top, Right, Bottom End Sub |
|
nando_uy
Newbie Joined: 26 February 2005 Location: Uruguay Status: Offline Points: 9 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Great!!!! thank you very much... I apreaciate this... |
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |