PushButton DropDown |
Post Reply |
Author | |
Hemesh
Senior Member Joined: 10 August 2010 Status: Offline Points: 135 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 13 August 2010 at 8:42am |
Hi Guys,
Is it possible to show a dropdown menu from a commandbar (or from some other control) to show a menu below the button rather than the VB Menus? The reason for this is that I want to make sure the control supports unicode and the VB menu system doesn't! I tried to use the ShowPopup() feature for the command bars but unfortunatly nothing happened, so i might be shooting a lost cause with that... |
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 18.5.0
Platform: Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 |
|
Hemesh
Senior Member Joined: 10 August 2010 Status: Offline Points: 135 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Can no one help with this one? :(
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 18.5.0
Platform: Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 |
|
moe188
Senior Member Joined: 27 March 2006 Status: Offline Points: 220 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
hi,
I am not sure if that what you are looking for:
Dim MenuBar As CommandBar
Dim ControlColorPopup As CommandBarPopup Set MenuBar = CommandBars1.Add("MenuBar", xtpBarTop) With MenuBar.Controls Set ControlColorPopup = .Add(xtpControlSplitButtonPopup, ID_MENU, "Menu") ControlColorPopup.CommandBar.Controls.Add xtpControlButton, ID_MENU1, "SubMenu 1" ControlColorPopup.CommandBar.Controls.Add xtpControlButton, ID_MENU2, "SubMenu 2" ControlColorPopup.CommandBar.Controls.Add xtpControlButton, ID_MENU3, "Submenu 3" End With good luck
|
|
Visual Baisc 6 SP6
Windows XP Pro Sp3, Windows 7 Codejock Xtreme SuitePro ActiveX 15.1.3 |
|
jpbro
Senior Member Joined: 12 January 2007 Status: Offline Points: 1355 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Try this on a form with a CommandBars control and a PushButton with the Style set to xtpButtonDropDown:
|
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 16.2.6
Platform: Windows XP - SP3 Language: Visual Basic 6.0 SP6 |
|
Hemesh
Senior Member Joined: 10 August 2010 Status: Offline Points: 135 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
moe188, not that no :)
jbpro, many thanks, that's exactly what I was looking for! That should hopefully show me a dropdown now that is unicode compliant and show me those russian character sets properly :) |
|
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 18.5.0
Platform: Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit) Language: Visual Basic 6.0 |
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |