Vista and ribbon drawing bug |
Post Reply |
Author | |
adrien
Senior Member Joined: 30 April 2007 Location: New Zealand Status: Offline Points: 449 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 03 March 2008 at 6:24pm |
If you have a ribbon on vista, there's a redraw bug.
Whenever you select another app (so the main frame is deactivated), it draws a line through the icon... e.g the icon isn't redrawn over the frame properly.
Also happens if you open a dialog in the app.. basically whenever the frame window loses focus.
|
|
terrym
Senior Member Joined: 13 April 2007 Status: Offline Points: 836 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Which version of XTP are you using???
|
|
Thank you,
Terry Mancey email terry@tmancey.ltd.uk | linkedin www.tmancey.ltd.uk | twitter @tmancey |
|
adrien
Senior Member Joined: 30 April 2007 Location: New Zealand Status: Offline Points: 449 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
latest - 11.2.2
|
|
terrym
Senior Member Joined: 13 April 2007 Status: Offline Points: 836 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Strange as fine for our app, http://www.my-software.co.uk/temp/an-setup.exe (if you could try this one to see if same happens)
Cheers
Terry
|
|
Thank you,
Terry Mancey email terry@tmancey.ltd.uk | linkedin www.tmancey.ltd.uk | twitter @tmancey |
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
HI,
Do you you also SkinFramework ? if so, try temporary comment it.
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
adrien
Senior Member Joined: 30 April 2007 Location: New Zealand Status: Offline Points: 449 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi
No skin framework included.
I'll try that download and see if it helps.
|
|
adrien
Senior Member Joined: 30 April 2007 Location: New Zealand Status: Offline Points: 449 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
That example didn't have the problem. But we aren't doing anything special in our code.
Also, we noticed if you select "show below the ribbon", then the line moves down about 8 px.
We don't have any tabs in the ribbon.....
|
|
adrien
Senior Member Joined: 30 April 2007 Location: New Zealand Status: Offline Points: 449 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Found the answer to this
BOOL CMainFrame::PreCreateWindow(CREATESTRUCT& cs)
{ if( !CXTPFrameWnd::PreCreateWindow(cs) ) return FALSE; cs.lpszClass = _T("XTPMainFrame");
CXTPDrawHelpers::RegisterWndClass(AfxGetInstanceHandle(), cs.lpszClass, CS_DBLCLKS, AfxGetApp()->LoadIcon(IDR_MAINFRAME)); cs.dwExStyle &= ~WS_EX_CLIENTEDGE;
return TRUE;
} if you don't remove WS_EX_CLIENTEDGE, there is this bug
|
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Thanks.
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |