CommandBars.StatusBar |
Post Reply |
Author | |
Maui
Groupie Joined: 10 June 2004 Status: Offline Points: 95 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 11 June 2004 at 4:31am |
I was looking at one of the examples and saw that there seemed to be several special fields that could be passed to the status bar. eg This one writes CAPS into one of the panes of the statusbar if caps lock is down when I start the sample application. Const ID_INDICATOR_CAPS As Long = 59137 StatusBar.AddPane ID_INDICATOR_CAPS Are there any other special values that can be passed besides these 3? I couldnt find anything in the documentation or tutorials. Const ID_INDICATOR_CAPS As Long = 59137 Thanks |
|
Maui
Groupie Joined: 10 June 2004 Status: Offline Points: 95 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Also, is there someway to refresh this statusbar? CAPS displays when the program runs but if i press the Caps Lock button the display isnt updated. I assumed the keypress event would need to be captured for the form so I went in there to add some code to refresh the statusbar but there isnt any method suitable that I could see. Thanks |
|
SuperMario
Admin Group Joined: 14 February 2004 Status: Offline Points: 18057 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I believe these are all valid:
ID_IDLE_PANE = 0 'Displayes Idle text and DescriptionText of Controls on MouseOver ID_INDICATOR_CAPS = 59137 ID_INDICATOR_NUM = 59138 ID_INDICATOR_SCRL = 59139 Edited by SuperMario |
|
SuperMario
Admin Group Joined: 14 February 2004 Status: Offline Points: 18057 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I'm not sure what your problem is with the Statusbar updating.
You do not have to do anything special to get it to "refresh."
Here is my code added after the commandbar is created in the form load event: Dim StatusBar As XtremeCommandBars.IStatusBar Set StatusBar = CommandBars.StatusBar StatusBar.Visible = True StatusBar.AddPane 0 StatusBar.AddPane ID_INDICATOR_CAPS StatusBar.AddPane ID_INDICATOR_NUM StatusBar.AddPane ID_INDICATOR_SCRL Can you post a sample project with the "refresh" problem? |
|
Maui
Groupie Joined: 10 June 2004 Status: Offline Points: 95 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Yeah my code is exactly the same. I got it from the Commandbar SDI sample app. The same problem/situation exists in that application as well. If you have caps lock on and then load/run the app the status bar comes up with CAPS in it. Correctly indicating that the Caps Lock is on. If I now press my Caps lock button, turning Caps Lock off, I would expect that the status bar should update and remove the CAPS from the statusbar pane. On my pc i can sit there and hammer the num lock key, caps lock key etc all day and nothing is updated in the statusbar pane. If I reload/run the app however it will correctly detect the state of these keys and sets the display accordingly. Because the results "locked" like that I assumed it needed to be refreshed somehow. If you cant refresh it then how does this control get updated? Also, what keys do ID_INDICATOR_REC, ID_INDICATOR_OVR and ID_INDICATOR_EXT indicate? Thanks SuperMario |
|
SuperMario
Admin Group Joined: 14 February 2004 Status: Offline Points: 18057 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Everything is handled internally by the Statusbar.
ID_INDICATOR_REC, ID_INDICATOR_OVR and ID_INDICATOR_EXT are only supported in MFC right now. How exactly can I reproduce your problem? What OS? I start application with CAPS ON and I have no problem turning it off/on. Maybe I need to reboot and try? Edited by SuperMario |
|
Maui
Groupie Joined: 10 June 2004 Status: Offline Points: 95 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I have tried a new keyboard and updated drivers in case it was something funny there. I also tried compiling the program and running the exe but still no joy. Our code is exactly the same so I have no idea whats wrong. My system is pretty bulk standard. A Dell pc with xp pro. I can update a text pane ok so the control is working, and it loads the state of the keys correctly when the app starts. Dunno why it wont refresh while the app is running though. |
|
Maui
Groupie Joined: 10 June 2004 Status: Offline Points: 95 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I have upgraded to v9.1 and this problem no longer occurs.
|
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |