Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > Visual C++ MFC > Property Grid
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - What happened to GetInplaceButton()?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

What happened to GetInplaceButton()?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
ddlittle View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 February 2004
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 132
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ddlittle Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: What happened to GetInplaceButton()?
    Posted: 03 January 2007 at 4:54pm
I just installed the latest Q4 build and tried to rebuild a project.  It gives me an error in this code:
 

if (!m_bReadOnly && (m_nFlags & (xtpGridItemHasComboButton | xtpGridItemHasExpandButton)))

{
GetInplaceButton().Create(this, GetItemRect());
}
 
The compiler says GetInplaceButton() is not found - and I can't find it in XTPPropertyGridItem.h, either.
 
Any ideas?
 
Thanks!
 
- David
Back to Top
mgampi View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 14 July 2003
Status: Offline
Points: 1198
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mgampi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 January 2007 at 6:10pm
Hi David;
 
Since 10.4 the grid items have a CXTPPropertyGridInplaceButtons collection to provide more than one inplace button.
You can access the buttons collection and further on the buttons by using CXTPPropertyGridInplaceButtons* GetInplaceButtons() function of a CXTPPropertyGridItem.
Martin

Product: Xtreme Toolkit v 19.0.0, new Projects v 19.1.0
Platform: Windows 10 v 1909 (64bit)
Language: VC++ 2017
Back to Top
ddlittle View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 February 2004
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 132
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ddlittle Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 January 2007 at 9:43pm
I noticed that after my post, but I'm not sure which button in the collection is the one i'm interested in.  That code is in a custom masked edit class, and I though I might could get rid of it if that functionality is built-in now (I think I wrote it for version 8)...
 
Any ideas about which button is mine?
 
Thanks!
 
- David
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 January 2007 at 2:21am
Hi,
Just remove this line. Buttons will be created automatically.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
ddlittle View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 19 February 2004
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 132
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ddlittle Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 January 2007 at 9:24am
OK - that was easy.
 
Thanks!
 
- David
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.158 seconds.