Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Suite Pro
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - App Titlebar Move
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

App Titlebar Move

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
daveED View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 August 2006
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 37
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daveED Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: App Titlebar Move
    Posted: 19 August 2006 at 2:43pm
Hellow,
 
In my app when it loses focus and i try to move it with the title bar i get no respose, until i resize it or from the status bar,
 
 
Im Using Your Xtream Command Bars, SkinFrame Work,
 
Heres some sample code
 
Private Sub Form_Load()
 CommandBars.VisualTheme = xtpThemeRibbon
    CommandBars.EnableOffice2007Frame (ID_THEME_OFFICE2007FRAME) '= ID_THEME_OFFICE2007FRAME
 
SkinFramework.LoadSkin App.Path + "\Office2007.cjstyles", ""
SkinFramework.ApplyWindow Me.hwnd
SkinFramework.ApplyOptions = SkinFramework.ApplyOptions Or xtpSkinApplyMetrics
   
   
   
CommandBars.Options.ShowExpandButtonAlways = False
CommandBars.ActiveMenuBar.EnableDocking xtpFlagStretched
CommandBars.ActiveMenuBar.ModifyStyle &H400000, 0
End Sub
 
 Regards,
 Dave
 
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 August 2006 at 9:00am
Hello,
 
Do you see same problem with our skin samples?
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
daveED View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 August 2006
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 37
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daveED Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 August 2006 at 11:42am
 
No not in the unmodified Skin sample.
 
 
I added this and the prolbrem was:
 
  
    CommandBars.VisualTheme = xtpThemeRibbon
                         '  CommandBars.EnableOffice2007Frame (ID_THEME_OFFICE2007FRAME)                               

sfw.LoadSkin App.Path + "\Office2007.cjstyles", ""
sfw.ApplyWindow Me.hwnd
sfw.ApplyOptions = SkinFramework.ApplyOptions Or xtpSkinApplyMetrics
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 August 2006 at 3:03pm
Hi,
What your OS, What toolkit version?
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
daveED View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 August 2006
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 37
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daveED Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 August 2006 at 2:35am
Hi,
 
My Os is XP Pro SP1,
 
and is toolkit v10.3
 
 
 
Also: , sorry to be a pain.
 
When i am using the RibbonSample and open a large text file say
greater than 900K, and when the window is maximized,
theres a flicke and the Standard Titlebar is shown, but is
removed when i resize.
 
 
 
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 August 2006 at 9:30am
Hello,
Please open issue in isuetrack I will send you sample to test...
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 August 2006 at 9:35am
Hi,
 
To clarify: So it doesn't happen in unmodified SkinSample, not in RibbonSample... Only happen when you use both EnableOffice2007Frame  + LoadSkin  ?
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
daveED View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 August 2006
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 37
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daveED Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 August 2006 at 9:42am
Correct,
 
 
 
I have Found this works fine:
 
CommandBars.VisualTheme = xtpThemeRibbon
                                 
SkinFramework.LoadSkin App.Path + "\Office2007.cjstyles", ""
SkinFramework.ApplyWindow Me.hWnd
'SkinFramework.ApplyWindow pboxForm.hWnd
SkinFramework.ApplyOptions = SkinFramework.ApplyOptions Or xtpSkinApplyMetrics
 
 
 
ok ill wait for issuetrack
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 August 2006 at 2:29pm
Hello,
 
 
Please try this attachment.  ss.zip
 
Do you see the problem when focus lost and you press mouse in title bar?
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
daveED View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 August 2006
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 37
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daveED Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 August 2006 at 2:55pm

Hi, Champ

title bar focus is still not ok, But
The Hole frame loses it black border and flickers,
 
i beleave using
 
SkinFramework.LoadSkin App.Path & "\WinXP.Royale.cjstyles", ""
    SkinFramework.ApplyWindow Me.hWnd
    CommandBars.LoadDesignerBars
    

    
    CommandBars.VisualTheme = xtpThemeRibbon
    CommandBars.EnableOffice2007Frame True
 
caues the prolbrem.
 
Thanks Dave
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 August 2006 at 3:22pm

Ok, last test:

To be sure we use same ocx files, I compilled oc and exe,
please download attachment again:
 
 
register ocx files (regsvr32) and try
 
 
Thanks.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
daveED View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 16 August 2006
Location: Australia
Status: Offline
Points: 37
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daveED Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 August 2006 at 4:01pm
Hi, All went good
 
 
With This OCX it ok
 
10.3.1.0
 
THe one i was using : 10.3.0.0
 
Thank you for your time you have been a great help
Thats why i guss  your a MCSD
 
David
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 August 2006 at 4:42pm
Hi,
 
ok, great, 10.3.1.0 will be release very soon.
 
Lets try find reason second problem
 
Can you please replace attached ocx in your bin folder and check if you see problem?
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.203 seconds.