Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > Visual C++ MFC > Toolkit Pro
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - v17 VS2015 XTP_IDC_FONT_CODEJOCK
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

v17 VS2015 XTP_IDC_FONT_CODEJOCK

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
 Rating: Topic Rating: 1 Votes, Average 5.00  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
ojones View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 18 January 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ojones Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: v17 VS2015 XTP_IDC_FONT_CODEJOCK
    Posted: 18 January 2016 at 6:33am
HI,

I've just installed and integrated the latest version with my app.  In Debug I keep hitting the following assert too frequently and it is hindering all debug development work.

ASSERT(NULL != hResModule); // line 3091 in void CXTPPrimitiveDrawer::InitFont() in the file XTPDrawHeplers.

void CXTPPrimitiveDrawer::InitFont()
{
if (NULL == m_hCodejockMemFont)
{
::EnterCriticalSection(&m_fontAccess);
if (NULL == m_hCodejockMemFont
&& NULL != m_pfnAddFontMemResourceEx)
{
HMODULE hResModule = AfxFindResourceHandle(
MAKEINTRESOURCE(XTP_IDC_FONT_CODEJOCK), RT_FONT);
ASSERT(NULL != hResModule);


The resource reference seems to be located in "rc" file Source\Common\Resource-Neutral.rc

and the resource is located @ "Common/res/Codejock.ttf"

XTP_IDC_FONT_CODEJOCK    FONT    DISCARDABLE     "Common/res/Codejock.ttf"

The solutions provided don't seem to load any resources except those from ToolkitPro.rc which is basically the version.

I don't really want to have to mess about with the default installation to be rid of hitting this annoying ASSERT and it doesn't appear to be a problem if it doesn't load it when running the Release build.

Any ideas?


Back to Top
ericchubb View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 31 May 2010
Location: Ireland
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ericchubb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 July 2016 at 6:30am
I'm having the same issue - it only appears in debug mode but can be very annoying! Any help would be appreciated
Eric



Product: Xtreme Toolkit Version 22.0

Platform: Windows 11 (64bit) -

Language: Visual C++ 2022 /C# .NET 2/3.5/4/5/6/7
Back to Top
Cedric_ar View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04 September 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Cedric_ar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 February 2017 at 2:09pm
I have the same problem with V17.3.1 how can i handle that. I really annoying. I'm using Xtp in dll mode no unicode.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.141 seconds.