Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Report Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - FilterText in v15.1.2
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

FilterText in v15.1.2

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Xander75 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 April 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 353
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xander75 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: FilterText in v15.1.2
    Posted: 03 August 2011 at 11:59am
Hi,

I think I have found another bug, this time with the FilterText property in v15.1.2 this worked in v15.1.1.

Too late in the day as I am about to leave the office, but using the following code add a ReportControl, CommandButton and TextBox to a form and run the application. It doesn't appear to filter anymore. On another application it does filter, but when it does it's not finding results when it should! I search for "100" where I have Partcodes that begin A1000... and it can't find them!

Private Sub cmdFilter_Click()
    With ReportControl
        .FilterText = Trim$(txtFilter.Text)
        .Populate
        .Redraw
    End With
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
    With ReportControl
        Dim Column As ReportColumn, Record As ReportRecord
       
        .Columns.Add 0, "ID", 100, False
        .Columns.Add 1, "Col 1", 100, False
        .Columns.Add 2, "Col 2", 100, False
        .Columns.Add 3, "Col 3", 100, False
        .Columns.Add 4, "Col 4", 100, False

        For i = 0 To 100
           
            Set Record = .Records.Add
            With Record
                .AddItem i
                .AddItem "1000"
                .AddItem "2000"
                .AddItem "3000"
                .AddItem "4000"
                .AddItem "5000"
            End With
           
        Next
       
        .Populate
    End With
End Sub


Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) v15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 64-bit (SP1) Professional Edition
Languages: C#.Net using Visual Studio 2012 & Visual Basic 6.0 (SP6)
Back to Top
ABuenger View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 February 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1075
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ABuenger Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 August 2011 at 3:06pm
Hi,

nothing has changed here between 15.1.1 and 15.1.2.
Also the filter does work for me in the sample.

Andre

Codejock support
Back to Top
Xander75 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 April 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 353
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xander75 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 August 2011 at 3:21am
Hi Andre,

Something starnge is happening for me as the above code doesn't filter at all for me!

I have uninstalled v15.1.2 and I am currently downloading it again before reinstalling.
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) v15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 64-bit (SP1) Professional Edition
Languages: C#.Net using Visual Studio 2012 & Visual Basic 6.0 (SP6)
Back to Top
Xander75 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 April 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 353
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xander75 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 August 2011 at 3:54am
Andre,

I have reinstalled and the above sample code now filters ok.

However there does seem to be an issue when using this in a ReportControl with a TreeColumn and 3 levels. If the TreeColumn structure has 1 or 2 levels then the FilterText works as expected. Therefore there seems to be a bug with the FilterText when using a TreeColumn of 3 or more levels.


Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) v15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 64-bit (SP1) Professional Edition
Languages: C#.Net using Visual Studio 2012 & Visual Basic 6.0 (SP6)
Back to Top
Xander75 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 April 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 353
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xander75 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 August 2011 at 4:07am
Andre,

If you have a look at the following forum post: http://forum.codejock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=17718&title=bugs-rc-search-highlight-demo-w-metricstext you will see that it was working for 2 levels from the screenshots I posted.

I have put the code back to using 2 levels and it works, therefore it's definitely a bug with 3 or more levels.
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) v15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 64-bit (SP1) Professional Edition
Languages: C#.Net using Visual Studio 2012 & Visual Basic 6.0 (SP6)
Back to Top
Willowmaster View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 12 July 2010
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Points: 180
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Willowmaster Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 August 2011 at 4:16am
It will not find a match at the first level and therefore will not show matches with child records?
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.3.1

Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 3 (on VMWare)

Language: Visual Basic 6.0



Back to Top
Xander75 View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26 April 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 353
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Xander75 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 August 2011 at 4:20am
Awww damn it!!!

You're right Willowmaster, looks like the way in which I use the Filter won't work for me in this project Disapprove
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) v15.3.1
Platform: Windows 7 64-bit (SP1) Professional Edition
Languages: C#.Net using Visual Studio 2012 & Visual Basic 6.0 (SP6)
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.219 seconds.