Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Report Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - [SOLVED] Row selection
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

[SOLVED] Row selection

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
hexxa View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 December 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 22
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote hexxa Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: [SOLVED] Row selection
    Posted: 13 April 2011 at 9:42am
Hi!

When i populating a Reportcontrol where some column out of the control rectangle (or just part of the column) i can't select any row scrolling with horizontal bar and clicking on the "outer" field.

Here is my sample:

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim i As Integer
   
    rc1.Columns.Add 0, "1", rc1.Width \ 2, False
    rc1.Columns.Add 1, "2", rc1.Width \ 2, False
    rc1.Columns.Add 2, "3", rc1.Width \ 2, False
   
    For i = 0 To 9
        With rc1.Records.Add
            .AddItem CStr(Rnd(i))
            .AddItem CStr(Rnd(i))
            .AddItem CStr(Rnd(i))
        End With
    Next i
   
    rc1.Populate
   
End Sub

Scrolling to the column 3 and clicking: the clicked row, doesn't get selected

Anybody meet this problem?

hexxa

Xtreme Report 13.4.2
Visual Basic 6 SP6
Windows XP Professional SP3
Back to Top
Aaron View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 January 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 2192
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aaron Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 April 2011 at 12:00pm

Hi,

I have had same thing but this has been solved in V15.0

I guess you have to update version to get this working. See post http://forum.codejock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=16309&title=bug-v1330-issues-59-solved-30 (it started with cutoff grouplines issue #6, maybe there are more replies in this post...)
 
 
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2
Language: Visual Basic 6.0

Zero replies is not an option....
Back to Top
ABuenger View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 February 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1075
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ABuenger Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 April 2011 at 3:23pm
Hi,

as Aaron stated, this has already been fixed. Please update to v15.

Andre

Codejock support
Back to Top
hexxa View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 02 December 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 22
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote hexxa Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 April 2011 at 4:25am
Thank you!
hexxa
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.188 seconds.