Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Controls
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Bug: Auto-changing behaviour of ComboBoxes
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Bug: Auto-changing behaviour of ComboBoxes

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
daniel_r View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 06 October 2009
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daniel_r Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Bug: Auto-changing behaviour of ComboBoxes
    Posted: 11 February 2010 at 6:35am
Our comboboxes unexpectedly change their text property value when they are focused. How can we disable this?

Whenever the list of the combobox contains an item beginning with the value of the text property, the text property is set to that item as soon as the combobox is focused!

We migrated a vanilla VB6 application to CodeJock and we didn't catch that problem before mass-release. Now our customers want to lynch us, because their data gets changed unpredictably.




Steps to reproduce:

1. Add a combobox to a form

Style: xtpComboDropDown (Default)
AutoComplete: false (Default)
List items: Only one: "My Test Value" (must be added in Form_Load)

2. Add a Button (just to allow moving the focus on the form)

3. I start the application and type a single "m" into the edit field of the combobox
4. Move the focus away from the combobox.
5. Now move the focus back to the combobox
6. The text of the combobox is now changed to "My Test Value"


Is there anything we can do? Any kind of workaround would help us!

Thank you in advance!


Language: VB6
CodeJock-Versions 13 through 13.2.1
Back to Top
daniel_r View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 06 October 2009
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daniel_r Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 February 2010 at 2:26am
We really need a solution for this one. Is there anything we can do?

Can we hook any Windows message or send any CodeJock specific message to change this behaviour?

Thanks.
Back to Top
gibra View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 31 October 2008
Location: Italy
Status: Offline
Points: 288
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote gibra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 March 2010 at 3:26pm
You examine your problem and seem that in this way you should solve your problem:
 
1. Add in Declarations a String variable  for each combobox:
 
    Dim m_ComboBox1 As String
 
2. Next, manage GotFocus and LostFocus event as below.
 
    Private Sub ComboBox1_GotFocus()
        ComboBox1.Text = m_ComboBox1
    End Sub
 
    Private Sub ComboBox1_LostFocus()
        m_ComboBox1 = ComboBox1.Text
    End Sub
 
Let me know.
gibra
CJ SuiteControl v: 13.x to 19.x
Windows 10 64bit
VS2019 - VB6.0 SP6
<a href="http://nuke.vbcorner.net/Home/tabid/36/language/en-US/Default.aspx" rel="nofollow">VS/VB 6.0 Installer v6.8
Back to Top
daniel_r View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 06 October 2009
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daniel_r Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 March 2010 at 3:44am
Thank you very much for your response!

This works, but it essentially makes the combobox readonly: If the user changes the text, the old value will be restored if the focus is lost.

Additionally updating m_ComboBox1 during ComboBox1_Change doesn't help, because the "autochange" triggers the Change event, too, and I can't distinguish between user input and an automatic change.


Daniel
Back to Top
daniel_r View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 06 October 2009
Location: Germany
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daniel_r Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 March 2010 at 8:52am
I'd really like to hear some statement concerning this problem from one of the CodeJock developers.

Will this be fixed? Or is this considered not worth the effort?
 
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2010 at 9:11am
Hi,

Thanks, its fixed for 13.4 update. Please use our issuetrack to notify about such critical bugs.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
ijwelch View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 20 June 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 262
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ijwelch Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 July 2010 at 11:19am
12.1 lapsed customer here. oh bugger, better check all my projects.
ExtremeSuitePro 12.1.1
WinXP SP3
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.203 seconds.