Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Command Bars
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - MDI more questions
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

MDI more questions

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
rplp4 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 18 May 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rplp4 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: MDI more questions
    Posted: 20 June 2009 at 10:06pm
I am now trying to update a satus bar.   Can someone / anyone tell me how.
 
I am looking at the samples and can not tell how the staus bar is being updated.   I am using the syntax control and would like to have the staus bar display the line number.   I have this working in a single document.   If anynoe can answer my other questions posted earlier on MDI it may answer this one to.  
 
Please let me know what can be done and what info you need from me
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 12.0.0
Platform: Vista (64bit) - SP 2
Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 June 2009 at 4:05am
Hi,
 
So just update text of some pane:
 
CommandBars.StatusBar(1).Text = "New Text"
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
rplp4 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 18 May 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rplp4 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 June 2009 at 8:36am
Oleg,
Yes this is what I tried in Syntax Edit CurPosChanged event.

frmMain.CommandBars.StatusBar(ID.ID_Status_LineNo).Text = e.nNewRow

.   
 But I get an exception message is "Object reference not set to an instance of an object" .  
 
 
I am also having the sam type of issue with updating the ribbon menu and udpdating the Windowlist.   When I try to update the commandbars menu it repots that there are no child forms.
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 12.0.0
Platform: Vista (64bit) - SP 2
Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
rplp4 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 18 May 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rplp4 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 June 2009 at 10:14pm
I have some more info.   I am only having this problem when using the syntaxEdit control.   Starting the sample RibbonMDISample add the SyntaxEdit control to the form then the Windows list does not work.  
 
How can I get the SyntaxEdit cotrol to work with an MDI app using Command Bars??
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 12.0.0
Platform: Vista (64bit) - SP 2
Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 June 2009 at 8:43am
Hi,
You need access StatusBar collection by Index or use FindPane instead.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
rplp4 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 18 May 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rplp4 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 June 2009 at 9:49am
Oleg,
I get this Exception Object reference not set to an instance of an object.  

frmMain.CommandBars.StatusBar.FindPane(ID.ID_Status_LineNo).Text = e.nNewRow 

I am only having this issue when the syntax editor is added to the project.   The window list is also not being updated.

Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 12.0.0
Platform: Vista (64bit) - SP 2
Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 June 2009 at 1:41am
Hi.
 
I need some sample to check it. :(
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
rplp4 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 18 May 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rplp4 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 June 2009 at 7:01am
ust use your ribbion sample and add the drop the syntax control on the frmdocument then run.   There is no other code added.    The window list is not updated and the find statusbar or command bars does not work.
 
 
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 12.0.0
Platform: Vista (64bit) - SP 2
Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 June 2009 at 5:26am
In your signature you have "Language: Visual Basic 6.0"  guess you tried with VB.NET ?
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
rplp4 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 18 May 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rplp4 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 June 2009 at 4:29pm
Yes the issues I am having is with .net 2008 I use both .net and vb6 and thought I stated I was using .net.  
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 12.0.0
Platform: Vista (64bit) - SP 2
Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 June 2009 at 7:20am

Works for me.

 
Add synaxedit and such code
 
 

Private Sub AxSyntaxEdit1_CurPosChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As AxXtremeSyntaxEdit._DSyntaxEditEvents_CurPosChangedEvent) Handles AxSyntaxEdit1.CurPosChanged

Dim f As frmMain

f = ParentForm

f.CommandBars.StatusBar.FindPane(ID.ID_INDICATOR_CAPS).Text = e.nNewRow

End Sub

Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
rplp4 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 18 May 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rplp4 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 June 2009 at 5:51pm
I will try this does the Window list work for you?
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 12.0.0
Platform: Vista (64bit) - SP 2
Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 July 2009 at 8:09am
No. :(
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
rplp4 View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 18 May 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rplp4 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 July 2009 at 9:35pm
Is there anything that can be done?
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 12.0.0
Platform: Vista (64bit) - SP 2
Language: Visual Basic 6.0
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 July 2009 at 2:02am
Hi,
 
Problem that .NET after it see that form has some ActiveX object recreates MDI child and assigns wrong ID for it.
 
As workaround we can create ActiveX object in _Load event instead.
 
 
 

Private Sub frmDocument_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load

Me.AxSyntaxEdit1 = New AxXtremeSyntaxEdit.AxSyntaxEdit

CType(Me.AxSyntaxEdit1, System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize).BeginInit()

Me.SuspendLayout()

'

'AxSyntaxEdit1

'

Me.AxSyntaxEdit1.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(29, 12)

Me.AxSyntaxEdit1.Name = "AxSyntaxEdit1"

Me.AxSyntaxEdit1.Size = New System.Drawing.Size(251, 235)

Me.AxSyntaxEdit1.TabIndex = 0

Me.Controls.Add(Me.AxSyntaxEdit1)

CType(Me.AxSyntaxEdit1, System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize).EndInit()

Me.ResumeLayout(False)

End Sub

 

 

Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.