Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > Visual C++ MFC > Docking Pane
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - LoadState behavior
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

LoadState behavior

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: LoadState behavior
    Posted: 31 October 2003 at 11:13pm

You must programmaticaly control this:

CXTPDockingPaneLayout layoutNormal(&m_paneManager);
if (layoutNormal.Load(_T("NormalLayout"))) 
{

  // check if we have 3 stored panes
  if (layoutNormal.GetPaneList().GetCount() == 3)
  {
   m_paneManager.SetLayout(&layoutNormal) ; 
  }
 }

Back to Top
spike View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 13 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 48
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote spike Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 September 2003 at 2:05pm
I have also noticed this problem. Along with another problem when you call LoadState on the DockingPaneLayout. If I create Pane A and Pane B and distribute my application, then decide to modify my application to create Pane C, when LoadState gets called it does not load Pane C into the MainFrame. I guess since it isnt in the registry then it knows nothing about it so it doesnt create it.
Back to Top
Magnetic core View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 22 August 2003
Location: Switzerland
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Magnetic core Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 August 2003 at 2:49am

Hello,

Not really a bug, but can be problematic (DockingPane v8.0):

I create a program with 2 panes, then I use DockingPaneLayout to save its layout into the registry. I modify my program to create only the first pane. When a launch the program again, the second pane is still created (I use the DockingPaneLayout to load my panes layout). I have seen in source code that Load function create panes from register values and doesn't take into account the fact that only one pane has been created.

Thanks a lot,

Magnetic core 



Edited by Magnetic core
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.