Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > Visual C++ MFC > Toolkit Pro
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Bug with Gallery Control's in 13.0.0
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Bug with Gallery Control's in 13.0.0

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
terrym View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 13 April 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 836
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote terrym Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Bug with Gallery Control's in 13.0.0
    Posted: 30 April 2009 at 11:10am
Hi
 
We've found a strange bug with XTP 13.0.0 (MFC) with Gallery Controls, see the below video we have made and when we left click it is not debounced :( and therefore selects the item below the pointer :(
 
Video to show problem: http://screencast.com/t/0osQPH9mZV
 
Thank you,
Terry Mancey

email terry@tmancey.ltd.uk | linkedin www.tmancey.ltd.uk | twitter @tmancey
Back to Top
mgampi View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 14 July 2003
Status: Offline
Points: 1198
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mgampi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 April 2009 at 4:59pm
Hi Terry;

How did you create this small video?


Martin

Product: Xtreme Toolkit v 19.0.0, new Projects v 19.1.0
Platform: Windows 10 v 1909 (64bit)
Language: VC++ 2017
Back to Top
terrym View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 13 April 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 836
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote terrym Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 April 2009 at 5:05pm
Originally posted by mgampi mgampi wrote:

Hi Terry;

How did you create this small video?


 
We use two great tools from a company called www.TechSmith.com, the first for screenshots is SnagIt and the other for videos is Jing Pro (we use the pro so it does not show any branding, and also with Pro it allows you to upload to You Tube and Screencast easily :))
 
Thank you,
Terry Mancey

email terry@tmancey.ltd.uk | linkedin www.tmancey.ltd.uk | twitter @tmancey
Back to Top
mgampi View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 14 July 2003
Status: Offline
Points: 1198
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mgampi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 April 2009 at 5:31pm
Hi;

Many thanks, it's exactly what I was looking for!
Martin

Product: Xtreme Toolkit v 19.0.0, new Projects v 19.1.0
Platform: Windows 10 v 1909 (64bit)
Language: VC++ 2017
Back to Top
terrym View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 13 April 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 836
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote terrym Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 May 2009 at 10:03am
Originally posted by terrym terrym wrote:

Hi
 
We've found a strange bug with XTP 13.0.0 (MFC) with Gallery Controls, see the below video we have made and when we left click it is not debounced :( and therefore selects the item below the pointer :(
 
Video to show problem: http://screencast.com/t/0osQPH9mZV
 
 
Hi Oleg
 
Any ideas as to this issue please?  We are a registered user with a current upgrade subscription.  Its a strange bug or must I submit via support ticket as I am sure others would need this solution.
 
Thank you,
Terry Mancey

email terry@tmancey.ltd.uk | linkedin www.tmancey.ltd.uk | twitter @tmancey
Back to Top
terrym View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 13 April 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 836
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote terrym Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 May 2009 at 1:08pm
An update to whether this will be fixed in next release would be nice :(
Thank you,
Terry Mancey

email terry@tmancey.ltd.uk | linkedin www.tmancey.ltd.uk | twitter @tmancey
Back to Top
ABuenger View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 February 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1075
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ABuenger Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 May 2009 at 4:09pm
I think we have to  create a support ticket nowadays...

Codejock support
Back to Top
terrym View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 13 April 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 836
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote terrym Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 May 2009 at 5:04pm
Originally posted by ABuenger ABuenger wrote:

I think we have to  create a support ticket nowadays...

 
:( problem is I only want to know it will be fixed, I dont want a solution.  And this would mean if I submit a support ticket then nobody else will know the status of this bug, if it is planned to be fixed in the next version :(
 
Thank you,
Terry Mancey

email terry@tmancey.ltd.uk | linkedin www.tmancey.ltd.uk | twitter @tmancey
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 May 2009 at 2:48am
Hi,
 
Thanks. Please try to add this code and rebuild toolkit. Let me know if it will fix it.
 
void CXTPControlGallery::OnCalcDynamicSize(DWORD dwMode)
{
 m_nSelected = -1;
 m_bHideSelection = FALSE;
 m_bPressed = FALSE;
 CXTPControlPopup::OnCalcDynamicSize(dwMode);
}
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
terrym View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 13 April 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 836
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote terrym Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 May 2009 at 3:40am
Originally posted by oleg oleg wrote:

Hi,
 
Thanks. Please try to add this code and rebuild toolkit. Let me know if it will fix it.
 
void CXTPControlGallery::OnCalcDynamicSize(DWORD dwMode)
{
 m_nSelected = -1;
 m_bHideSelection = FALSE;
 m_bPressed = FALSE;
 CXTPControlPopup::OnCalcDynamicSize(dwMode);
}
 
Not sure if I am missing something but CXTPControlGallery::OnCalcDynamicSize does not exist in XTP 13.0.0 ??? (or I am blind lol)
Thank you,
Terry Mancey

email terry@tmancey.ltd.uk | linkedin www.tmancey.ltd.uk | twitter @tmancey
Back to Top
ABuenger View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 February 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1075
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ABuenger Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 May 2009 at 10:12am
Originally posted by terrym terrym wrote:

Not sure if I am missing something but CXTPControlGallery::OnCalcDynamicSize does not exist in XTP 13.0.0 ??? (or I am blind lol)


Method doesn't exist.

Codejock support
Back to Top
terrym View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 13 April 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 836
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote terrym Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 May 2009 at 10:57am
Originally posted by ABuenger ABuenger wrote:

Originally posted by terrym terrym wrote:

Not sure if I am missing something but CXTPControlGallery::OnCalcDynamicSize does not exist in XTP 13.0.0 ??? (or I am blind lol)


Method doesn't exist.

 
So not sure how I can fix, look forward to an answer Oleg :)
 
Thank you,
Terry Mancey

email terry@tmancey.ltd.uk | linkedin www.tmancey.ltd.uk | twitter @tmancey
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 May 2009 at 3:35pm
Yes. so I ask to add it ...
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
ABuenger View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 02 February 2006
Status: Offline
Points: 1075
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ABuenger Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 May 2009 at 4:49pm
Originally posted by oleg oleg wrote:

Yes. so I ask to add it ...


CXTPControlPopup::OnCalcDynamicSize(dwMode); is also missing.

Codejock support
Back to Top
terrym View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 13 April 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 836
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote terrym Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 May 2009 at 5:08pm
Ok so you want us to add this, and where should we call it please?
Thank you,
Terry Mancey

email terry@tmancey.ltd.uk | linkedin www.tmancey.ltd.uk | twitter @tmancey
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 May 2009 at 1:21am
Hi,
 
its virtual method and it will be called automatically. just add it to .cpp and declaration in .h
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
terrym View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 13 April 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 836
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote terrym Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 May 2009 at 2:32am
Originally posted by ABuenger ABuenger wrote:

Originally posted by oleg oleg wrote:

Yes. so I ask to add it ...


CXTPControlPopup::OnCalcDynamicSize(dwMode); is also missing.

Do we also need to add code to CXTPControlPopup? or just where you said please?
Thank you,
Terry Mancey

email terry@tmancey.ltd.uk | linkedin www.tmancey.ltd.uk | twitter @tmancey
Back to Top
terrym View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 13 April 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 836
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote terrym Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 May 2009 at 3:22am
:) this fixed the issue however please confirm if we need to also add to Popup as above?
Thanks
Thank you,
Terry Mancey

email terry@tmancey.ltd.uk | linkedin www.tmancey.ltd.uk | twitter @tmancey
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 May 2009 at 1:36am
No.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
terrym View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 13 April 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 836
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote terrym Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 May 2009 at 5:04am
Originally posted by oleg oleg wrote:

No.
 
Thanks Oleg, keep up great work.
 
Hey how many posts before we get to higher than Senior Member :) lol
Thank you,
Terry Mancey

email terry@tmancey.ltd.uk | linkedin www.tmancey.ltd.uk | twitter @tmancey
Back to Top
terrym View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 13 April 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 836
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote terrym Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 June 2009 at 9:00am
Originally posted by oleg oleg wrote:

Hi,
 
Thanks. Please try to add this code and rebuild toolkit. Let me know if it will fix it.
 
void CXTPControlGallery::OnCalcDynamicSize(DWORD dwMode)
{
 m_nSelected = -1;
 m_bHideSelection = FALSE;
 m_bPressed = FALSE;
 CXTPControlPopup::OnCalcDynamicSize(dwMode);
}
 
Hi
 
Above code fixes issue if you dont move the mouse, but if you follow this and move the mouse then release the mouse button it actually also closes the popup gallary???
 
Any chance of a fix :)
 
Thank you,
Terry Mancey

email terry@tmancey.ltd.uk | linkedin www.tmancey.ltd.uk | twitter @tmancey
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 June 2009 at 1:58am
Hi,
 
Yes, this one is designed. Youi can see same with standard and Office menus. - Click any menu, move mouse and release mouse button.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
terrym View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 13 April 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 836
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote terrym Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 09 June 2009 at 4:34am
Originally posted by oleg oleg wrote:

Hi,
 
Yes, this one is designed. Youi can see same with standard and Office menus. - Click any menu, move mouse and release mouse button.
 
Ah :) lol so it is, strange feature that one.  But happy it is not a bug as such lol now.
 
Thank you,
Terry Mancey

email terry@tmancey.ltd.uk | linkedin www.tmancey.ltd.uk | twitter @tmancey
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.188 seconds.