Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Report Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Updating Report control in virtual mode
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Updating Report control in virtual mode

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
alexshemesh View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 22 February 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote alexshemesh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Updating Report control in virtual mode
    Posted: 24 March 2009 at 5:48am
Hi
I nave Report control in my application that should display tens of thousands of rows.
I read those rows from data base , so it takes time to process them.
Ive implemented functionality that processes the records from DB by bunches of 1000 records and adds them to report control asynchronously.
Every time bunch of records processed i add it to underlying storage, call to SetVirtualMode with new number of rows and call to Populate to show new rows.
Everything works but every time i call Populate , Vertical scroll bar jumps back to first row of the list.
The whole idea of my mechanism is to make it possible for user to observe rows that already processed , while rest of rows being added.And its very hard to do when report control always jumps back to first row.
Is there some way to avoid this jump back to first row behavior?
Thanks
Back to Top
mdoubson View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 17 November 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 1705
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mdoubson Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 March 2009 at 11:15pm
This is not real virtual mode. This is batch-load mode. It only help to accelerate initial display - but that's happened if user will press END on this first display? He will wait till the last batch will be load? Not very smart...
Back to Top
Aaron View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 January 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 2192
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aaron Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 April 2009 at 2:13am
Originally posted by alexshemesh alexshemesh wrote:

[...]
Everything works but every time i call Populate , Vertical scroll bar jumps back to first row of the list.
The whole idea of my mechanism is to make it possible for user to observe rows that already processed , while rest of rows being added.And its very hard to do when report control always jumps back to first row.
[...]
 
Hi,
 
Everytime you call .Populate first row will be selected, you can avoid this by deleting all selected rows after you call .Populate
 
So:
 
wndReportControl.Populate
 
wndReportControl.SelectedRows.DeleteAll
DoEvents
 
 
 
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2
Language: Visual Basic 6.0

Zero replies is not an option....
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.