Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > Visual C++ MFC > Toolkit Pro
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Adjust to the Large Icons
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Adjust to the Large Icons

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
FrankC View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04 September 2008
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote FrankC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Adjust to the Large Icons
    Posted: 15 October 2008 at 12:03pm

In the MFC application with the Toolkit C++, on the Customize Box, if the Large Icon choice is selected, the icons on the toolbar will be increased to about 72% larger.  

 

My questions are:

  1. Can the size of large icon be adjusted, say a little smaller than the large ones?
  2. Can the software load a separate toolbar for the large icons, instead of stretch the smaller ones and thus looks smoother?

 

Thanks,

Frank

Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 October 2008 at 4:31am
Hi,
 
1. Set Size you need with pCommandBars->GetCommandBarsOptions()->szLargeIcon = CSize(...);
 
2. You can. Add additional bitmap and call
pCommandBars->GetImageManager()->SetIcons(nIDResourceToolBar, nIDResourceBitmap);
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
FrankC View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04 September 2008
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote FrankC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 October 2008 at 11:16am
Thank you oleg for the info.
 
Frank
Back to Top
FrankC View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 04 September 2008
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 35
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote FrankC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 October 2008 at 2:07pm
Hi Oleg,
 
This line will not work.
1. Set Size you need with pCommandBars->GetCommandBarsOptions()->szLargeIcon = CSize(...);
 
Neither the
 
pCommandBars->GetCommandBarsOptions()->szIcon = CSize(...);
 
Would you know when will these two lines work?
 
Thanks,
Frank
Back to Top
barobax View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 07 May 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 117
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote barobax Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 October 2008 at 4:59pm
Hi Oleg,
I use pCommandBars->GetCommandBarsOptions()->szLargeIcons = CSize(...); and my icons is on control caption. how can I fix it ?!?

Thanks in Advance,
Best Regards.
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 October 2008 at 5:40am
Hi,
FrankC  have to work.
 
barobax be sure you have icons with same size.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
barobax View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 07 May 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 117
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote barobax Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 October 2008 at 3:41am
Hi oleg,
I Extract my Icons with

UINT nIDs[] = {IDM_HOMEPAGE, IDM_HIDE, IDM_PAGER, IDM_LOCK,IDM_HELP, IDM_ABOUTUS, IDM_OPTIONS, IDM_EXIT};
        pCommandBars->GetImageManager()->SetIcons(IDB_MENUITEMS, nIDs, 8, CSize(48, 48), xtpImageNormal);

and I call pCommandBars->GetCommandBarsOptions()->szLargeIcons = CSize(48, 48); before assign icons but my controls icons is on my controls captions.
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 October 2008 at 7:02am
Hi,
 
Can you attach screenshot ? or better modify our sample , reproduce it and attach here :)
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
barobax View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 07 May 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 117
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote barobax Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 October 2008 at 6:04pm
Hi oleg,
Thanks for your responses as soon as possible,I can't upload via your web image uploader and I uploaded to tinypic

http://tinypic.com/view.php?pic=2rnvi1u&s=4
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 October 2008 at 3:24am
It looks like Ribbon - not simple toolbar. You can't use 48*48 for Ribbon :(
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
barobax View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 07 May 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 117
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote barobax Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 October 2008 at 6:37pm
Hi oleg,
can I increase ribbon heigth ?, Thanks oleg for your answers.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.188 seconds.