Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Command Bars
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - CommandBar ACtiveX with MS Access...
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

CommandBar ACtiveX with MS Access...

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
derek View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 May 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote derek Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: CommandBar ACtiveX with MS Access...
    Posted: 20 May 2008 at 12:15am
I am hoping someone will be nice enough to help a codeJock beginner. I'm an Access 2002/2003/2007 developer trying to implement some menubars and toolbars as a replacement for the ribbon(which my customers hate).  I understand I must use commandbarsframe and I've successfully designed a couple of nice toolbars using the designer.  I drop a commandbarsframe on an access form, load the xcb files, adjust the size a little, and it looks good. 
 
Here's my problems/questions.
 
1/. if I want 2 toolbars on one form, do I need 2 commandbarsframe(s) or is there a way to fit them both in 1 frame.  So far I' m using 2.
 
2/. I studied the object browser but I can't seem to access any of the objects with vba.  For instance how do I access the CommandBarOptions object (or can I access it)? 
 
I tried this in both form_open and form_load ...
dim cbo as commandbaroptions
but then I need something like
set cbo = ????? (what?)
If I don't "set" it to something it seems I can't use it. 
 
similarly, how can I programatically access the commandbarsframe object, and the globalsettings object?  What works in vb doesn't seem to work in Access vba.
 
3/. How do I make it work without the ocx license file?  Whenever I remove the license (as I legally must) the activex controls come up with the dreaded "Control is empty" error.  I read the tutorial about including license information by loading it into the globalsettings.  I followed those instructions exactly but it doesn't seem to help. 
 
Thanks for any pointers you can give.
Derek.
 
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2008 at 12:36am

Hello,

1. it depends how they have to be located. If together - you need 1 frame. if in different position of screen - 2 frames.
 
2. It works for me:
Dim cbo As CommandBarsOptions
Set cbo = CommandBarsFrame2.Options
 
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
derek View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 May 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote derek Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2008 at 11:43am
Originally posted by oleg oleg wrote:

Hello,

1. it depends how they have to be located. If together - you need 1 frame. if in different position of screen - 2 frames.
 
2. It works for me:
Dim cbo As CommandBarsOptions
Set cbo = CommandBarsFrame2.Options
 
 
1.  I need them together.  But using designer how do I force controls to be on 2 different rows?  Whenever I add a new control it always goes on the right-hand end until it exceeds the form width, then it wraps.  That's not what I want.
 
2.  What is "CommandBarsFrame2"?  Is that just the name property of the CommandBarsFrame?  Assuming that's what you mean -  it does not work for me...
 
Dim cbo As CommandBarsOptions
Set cbo = MyToolbar.Options
'fine - no errors so far
 
'test read any one option with messagebox...
msgbox cbo.showexpandbuttonalways
 
'ERROR "Object variable or With block variable not set"
 
when typing the messagebox line, Access does show me a dropdown list of properties of Options, so something is trying to work.  But I always et that error when trying to access any property.
 
Thanks - Derek
 
 
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2008 at 1:24pm
Hello,
 
Just move it in designer to second row.
 
CommandBarsFrame2 is name of object that Access assigned to ActiveX.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
derek View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 May 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote derek Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2008 at 2:19pm
Originally posted by oleg oleg wrote:

Hello,
 
1/. Just move it in designer to second row.
 
2/. CommandBarsFrame2 is name of object that Access assigned to ActiveX.
 
1/. I will try & let U know.
 
2/. That is the name property.  U can rename it whatever you want. I call it "Toolbar1"  You did not answer my question.  Why is the cbo object empty even after I set it to the commandbarsFrame.options?
 
 
This code also fails
 
dim cbf as commandbarsframe
dim cbo as commandbarsoptions
 
set cbf = toolbar1 'PRODUCES "TYPE MISMATCH ERROR"
set cbo = cbf.options  'CBO has value of "NOTHING" after this.
 
Basically I seem unable to assign any CodeJock objects to any vba object variables.
 
So  to cut to the chase - how the heck do I read and write the options?
Derek
Back to Top
derek View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 19 May 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote derek Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2008 at 8:08pm
Oleg:
After three days of tearing my hair out I found how to do it
 
dim cbf as XtremeCommandBars.CommandBarsFrame
dim cbo as commandbarOptions
me.visible=true
doevents
set cbf = Toolbar1.object
set cbo = cbf.options
 
... and this has to be done in form_load NOT form_open, AFTER control has become visible, hence the me.visible=true command.
 
Jeez Oleg, you're supposed to be chief developer.  You invented the object property.  Why the heck couldn't you just tell me to use it instead of all that BS about "works for me." ?
 
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 May 2008 at 1:34am
if you tried my code first, you'd save 3 days.
 
dim cbo as commandbarOptions
set cbo = Toolbar1.options
 
do same.
 
"Object" is property that Access add for any ActiveX object. strange that you work with Access and don't know it
;-)
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.187 seconds.