Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > Visual C++ MFC > Docking Pane
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - How to dynamicly create docking pane in MDI
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

How to dynamicly create docking pane in MDI

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
freeforvtk View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 April 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote freeforvtk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: How to dynamicly create docking pane in MDI
    Posted: 21 April 2008 at 2:28am
Hi,expert
 
I want to dynamicly crate a docking pane with formview inside. toolkit its-self has a example application "Dynamic Panes".  But it's a SDI application. I want to do it in a MDI application. 
And the function CreatePane() doesn't work correctly in my MDI application.
 
 I would appreciate that you tell me how to do it?
 
Thank you very much.
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 April 2008 at 2:47am
Hello,
 
CreatePane works with MDI application. Attach sample and I will point what you do wrong.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 April 2008 at 2:49am
p.s Check Samples\UserInterface\GUI_VisualStudio  sample - it has Panes in MDI application.
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
freeforvtk View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01 April 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote freeforvtk Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 April 2008 at 9:23pm
Thanks,Oleg
 
I've solve the problem.
 
=================================================
CMainFrame* pMain = (CMainFrame*)(AfxGetApp()->GetMainWnd());
 CCreateContext context;
 context.m_pNewViewClass = pNewViewClass;
 context.m_pCurrentDoc = pMain->GetActiveDocument();
================================================
 
Thank you any way
 
peace
 
 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.172 seconds.