select spesific row |
Post Reply |
Author | ||
barianto
Groupie Joined: 01 May 2006 Location: Indonesia Status: Offline Points: 41 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 03 May 2006 at 10:09am |
|
Hi,
(I have been search to old post :) ) I need to focused the last row of ReportControl that newly added. I able to do that with this code: Dim LastRow As Long LastRow = wndReportControl.Rows.Count - 1 wndReportControl.FocusedRow = wndReportControl.Rows(LastRow) but when the column is index, code above just failed. i also notice built in method use by ReportCOntrol to navigation, something like MoveNext, MoveFIrstRow, MoveLastRow, etc. Can we use it in our code? how? |
||
sserge
Moderator Group Joined: 01 December 2004 Status: Offline Points: 1297 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
It depends on which version of the control do you use.
In last versions there is an object ReportNavigator, which could be used in a following way: ReportControl.Navigator.MoveLastRow -- WBR, Serge |
||
barianto
Groupie Joined: 01 May 2006 Location: Indonesia Status: Offline Points: 41 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
i'm using codejock 10.1.1
when Column is index ReportControl.Navigator.MoveLastRow also fail to go to the last record instead it is go to the last row of collection |
||
barianto
Groupie Joined: 01 May 2006 Location: Indonesia Status: Offline Points: 41 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
anyone can help me how to set focused to the newly added row in indexed
column. Or how to chechk wheter or not a column indexed, pls...
|
||
SuperMario
Admin Group Joined: 14 February 2004 Status: Offline Points: 18057 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
maybe use MoveLastColumn or MoveToColumn then?
|
||
sserge
Moderator Group Joined: 01 December 2004 Status: Offline Points: 1297 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
You can always find a necessary row by record and move there. Example:
|
||
barianto
Groupie Joined: 01 May 2006 Location: Indonesia Status: Offline Points: 41 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Did you try above code? it come up with error 91 |
||
sserge
Moderator Group Joined: 01 December 2004 Status: Offline Points: 1297 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
yes, I've tried and it works if you have at least 1 record in the control and it is already populated.
Of course it would be better to do that not in 1 line, but with checking each property for Nothing. Look which one is nothing, and you'll see what's the problem is. -- WBR, Serge |
||
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |