Some docking panes/layout |
Post Reply |
Author | |
simus
Groupie Joined: 08 July 2005 Status: Offline Points: 43 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 10 November 2005 at 3:45am |
Hi, At the start of my application I create 9 panes. I have 3 mode in the application so for each mode I have a layout. The problem is that loading layout seems to destroy some of the panes I have manually created. Under some circumstances (which ones?) How can I prevent that the loading/use of a layout destroy the panes I have created? Or what is the correct way to use the layouts? If I use layouts do I need to create the panes first? Thanks for your help |
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Dynamic panes belong only to layout where you create them. You must manually create them for another layouts also (after switch for example). |
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
simus
Groupie Joined: 08 July 2005 Status: Offline Points: 43 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi thanks for the quick answer, So am I right with the following algorithm? Function CreatePanes if !paneManager.FindPane(ID_1) then CreatePane(ID_1) if !paneManager.FindPane(ID_2) then CreatePane(ID_2) if !paneManager.FindPane(ID_3) then CreatePane(ID_3) End function
And at the end of the CMainFrame::OnCreate and the end of the switch of a layout m_myLayoutToUse->Load(myKeyLayoutToUse) ; GetDockingPaneManager()->SetLayout(m_myLayoutToUse); CreatePanes(); Thanks a lot |
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi, Yes, something like this :) |
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |