Codejock Forums Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Codejock Products > ActiveX COM > Report Control
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - GPF on TextBox_SetFocus event
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

GPF on TextBox_SetFocus event

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Darendo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 10 September 2008
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Darendo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: GPF on TextBox_SetFocus event
    Posted: 10 September 2008 at 2:47am
Developing search functionality. User presses Ctrl+F, toggles find frame which contains a label, a textbox and a picture (icon to close). Showing find makes the frame visible, resizes RC to make space for the frame, and sets the focus to the textbox. The moment the textbox KeyUp event fires, the app GPFs. (This event fires immediately when the user releases Ctrl+F keys.) This occurs in IDE and compiled versions. I believe part of the issue is that I'm setting the FilterText property and calling the Populate method as they type (for each KeyUp event):
 
    wndReportControl.FilterText = txtFind.Text
    wndReportControl.Populate
 
If I only call the Populate method when the user presses enter, the app appears to run fine. However, the users really like the real-time response watching the list narrow down as they type.
Back to Top
Oleg View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 11234
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Oleg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 September 2008 at 3:33am

Hello,

Please attach sample

Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS
Back to Top
Darendo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 10 September 2008
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Darendo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 September 2008 at 10:37am
Back to Top
Aaron View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 January 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 2192
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aaron Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 September 2008 at 12:45am
Hi,
 
Works fine for me... or should I do something else? If I just enter chars in Find textbox the RC shows only those records with filtered text. I have tried it with V12.1.0
 
What version do you use? Also have a look at post: https://forum.codejock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=11225  Maybe the problem is with other version...
 
 
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2
Language: Visual Basic 6.0

Zero replies is not an option....
Back to Top
Darendo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 10 September 2008
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Darendo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 September 2008 at 8:15am
I am currently using ActiveX RC v.12.0.2. Where can I download and test v.12.1?
Product: Xtreme ReportControl (ActiveX) version 12.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 3
Language: Visual Basic 6.0 - SP6
Back to Top
fjosesen View Drop Down
Groupie
Groupie
Avatar

Joined: 30 June 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 49
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote fjosesen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 September 2008 at 12:07pm
    Good question! I'm waiting for about a week without any response from the forum, mms mail nor CJ support.
 
    Good luck!
 
FJSen
Products: Suite Pro (ActiveX) v18.0.1
          Toolkit Pro (MFC) v18.0.1
Platform: Windows 10 (64bit)
Language: VC++ 2013 (MFC)
Back to Top
Aaron View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 January 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 2192
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aaron Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 September 2008 at 12:44pm
Hi,
 
OK, now I know what version you use, good job that you entered this in your signature .
 
Well, I tried also with V12.0.2 and workes OK as well. Are you sure I don't have to do anything special? Just type chars into textbox?
 
 
For the V12.1.0 version...
This is only Beta release but you can sign up at http://beta.codejock.com/ for V12.1.0 download.
 
 
 
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2
Language: Visual Basic 6.0

Zero replies is not an option....
Back to Top
Darendo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 10 September 2008
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Darendo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 September 2008 at 12:17pm
Type text in the Find box, press enter. Quickly click anywhere on the RC. You will eventually (quickly) GPF. This is very consistent on the dev machine (IDE and compiled) and two test machines (compiled). Thx,  DD
Product: Xtreme ReportControl (ActiveX) version 12.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 3
Language: Visual Basic 6.0 - SP6
Back to Top
Aaron View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 January 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 2192
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aaron Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 September 2008 at 12:57am
Hi,
 
I am sorry but it works for me, at least in IDE. For some reason VB don't let me create exe, if I try that it will stop responding and I will have to end program  
 
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2
Language: Visual Basic 6.0

Zero replies is not an option....
Back to Top
Darendo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 10 September 2008
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Darendo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 September 2008 at 8:08am
Even if you don't filter text but just click column headers to sort, and keep clicking to sort, you will eventually GPF. This is truly consistent.
 
I really think this has either something to do with populating the control (internal to the control) or could it have something to do with the fact that I didn't uninstall the demo ActivX Suite when I installed the registered Report Control?
Product: Xtreme ReportControl (ActiveX) version 12.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 3
Language: Visual Basic 6.0 - SP6
Back to Top
Darendo View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 10 September 2008
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Darendo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 September 2008 at 8:12am
Also, MMS reponded regarding getting the beta version, "I'm sorry, but we only have a beta for SuitePro and ToolkitPro at this time.  Individual components are not available as beta." I only bought the ActiveX Report Control. So, even if the new version solves my problem, I wont know for certain until it's released.
 
Here's my problem: I'm expected to release this on Tuesday, September 23rd. I need a solution I can deploy ASAP.
Product: Xtreme ReportControl (ActiveX) version 12.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 3
Language: Visual Basic 6.0 - SP6
Back to Top
SuperMario View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: 14 February 2004
Status: Offline
Points: 18057
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SuperMario Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 September 2008 at 8:37am
write to support.  you can get a beta there.  it's not recommended to release a beta version though.
Back to Top
Aaron View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 29 January 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 2192
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Aaron Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 September 2008 at 9:10am
Originally posted by Darendo Darendo wrote:

Even if you don't filter text but just click column headers to sort, and keep clicking to sort, you will eventually GPF. This is truly consistent.
 
I really think this has either something to do with populating the control (internal to the control) or could it have something to do with the fact that I didn't uninstall the demo ActivX Suite when I installed the registered Report Control?
 
 
Hi,
 
Yes it will crash eventually if you keep clicking the column... But I don't know why you have DoEvents in the BeforeDrawRow event ??? This events fires everytime when something happens or when visual part of the ReportControl needs to be repainted: so just a single row scroll, grouping columns, sorting, one single character of a report item has been altered... this event will fire for all visible rows in RC.
 
I tested this without DoEvents and I can't get it to crash anymore so I suggest you remove DoEvents in BeforeDrawRow event.
 
   
 
Product: Xtreme SuitePro (ActiveX) version 15.0.2
Platform: Windows XP (32bit) - SP 2
Language: Visual Basic 6.0

Zero replies is not an option....
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 12.04
Copyright ©2001-2021 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.156 seconds.