Icons in Docking Pane |
Post Reply |
Author | |
Atul
Newbie Joined: 02 May 2008 Location: India Status: Offline Points: 7 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 25 December 2008 at 5:14am |
Hi,
I am working on an application, wherein I need a docking pane which contains a toolbar with three icons. For this I am creating a separate class and in OnCreate of that class, I am using VERIFY(m_wndToolBar.CreateToolBar(WS_TABSTOP|WS_VISIBLE|WS_CHILD|CBRS_TOOLTIPS, this)); and VERIFY(m_wndToolBar.LoadToolBar(ID_PLANVIEWTOOLBAR)); In OnCreateControl of this class i did lpCreateControl->buttonStyle = xtpButtonIconAndCaption; I am able to get the captions for these buttons but i am unable to get the icons for them.I am loading the icons from a resource file. I tried CreateIconFromResource and GetImageManager()->SetIcon both returning TRUE. I did this for CSize sz16(16,16); and CSize sz32(32,32). It will be of great help if you can suggest me an appropriate example in Codejock where i can see how Icons are applied to the toolbar of the docking pane. Thanks in Advance, Atul |
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hello,
See Samples\UserInterface\GUI_VisualStudio sample.
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
liveinla
Newbie Joined: 11 June 2009 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 2 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi, oleg, Sorry I still didn't get it after I skim through the sample code I tried to change the code listed below, but nothing changes on the screen. m_wndTaskPanel.GetImageManager()->SetIcons(IDB_TOOLBOXICONS, 2); //, 0);//, CSize(16, 16));I also want to do the same thing that I want to change the icon on the top right corner on the docking pane. could you shed some light on this? thanks,
|
|
liveinla
Newbie Joined: 11 June 2009 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 2 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I just want to clearify that I want to change the maximize, auto hide, close icon/button on the top right side, the buttons will cause different actions that the default windows does. Is there an easy way to do that? Thx
|
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |