TaskPanel Picturebox Overlap |
Post Reply |
Author | |
dlord
Newbie Joined: 25 October 2004 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 25 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 24 November 2004 at 9:00pm |
Wonder if I could get some ideas on what might be the trouble here. I've build several TaskPanelGroups using Pictureboxes. All seems well except the top of the picturebox overlaps into the Caption of the task group. See the red arrow below. ***** Code Used ******** Set Group = wndTaskPanel.Groups.Add(0, "Search Database")
wndTaskPanel.Reposition ***** End Code ***** As seen, I can pad with - Group.Items.Add 100, "", xtpTaskItemTypeText Which is a work around, but not sure why the trouble. In the Tasklist sample this doesn't occur. What am I overlooking? Thanks Edited by dlord |
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Sorry, we don't change parent for control in our sources. In next version we will fix it. Now you can manually set it: Private Declare Function SetParent Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal hwnd As Long) As Long and for each control: SetParent Picture1.hwnd, wndTaskPanel.hwnd Thank you for letting us know. |
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
dlord
Newbie Joined: 25 October 2004 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 25 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Thanks for the reply. I'm noticing in the Taskpanel sample code does not have any hwnd. It works fine. I'm wondering the difference..?Here is the code from the sample... Set Group = wndTaskPanel.Groups.Add(0, "When was it modified?") Any thoughts on the differences... |
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
The difference is that you have offset from top of the form equal Caption.Height
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
dlord
Newbie Joined: 25 October 2004 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 25 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I do.....?
|
|
SuperMario
Admin Group Joined: 14 February 2004 Status: Offline Points: 18057 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I will try to help. I think the difference from your project and
the sample is that you have a ShortcutCaption control above your
TaskPanel, where the sample has nothing placed above it.
Oleg has fixed this and it will be available in the next release. Use Oleg's code above until the next release. |
|
dlord
Newbie Joined: 25 October 2004 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 25 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Ok. Yeah, that makes sense now. Thanks for clearing it up.
|
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |