CommandBars or CommandBarsFrame |
Post Reply |
Author | |
fergie
Groupie Joined: 20 May 2008 Status: Offline Points: 13 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 20 May 2008 at 6:08pm |
Hello,
Very new to the CommandBars so forgive me if this question is either stupid or already been asked.
I have an MDI Client with MenuBar
If i use the Standard CommandBars control my Outlook Sidemenu trys to use the CommandBars Client Area, if i use the CommandBarsFrame my Side menu docks correctly but i cannot see all my window names from the Window List Menu in fact its not populated.
Hope that makes sense?
What control should i use for MDI Window?
Regards
David
|
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
Better use CommandBars object and
MoveAlignedControl method in RepositionAlignedControls event.
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
fergie
Groupie Joined: 20 May 2008 Status: Offline Points: 13 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Thank you for your response, but i think i originally tried MoveAlignedControl & RepositionAlignedControls but with no sucsess, do you have any example code or can point me in the right direction for examples.
Thank you
David
|
|
fergie
Groupie Joined: 20 May 2008 Status: Offline Points: 13 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Anybody I spend hours trying to solve my problem is there any pointers or help forum members could give me?
David
|
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
try with PixtureBox and this code
Private Sub CommandBars_RepositionAlignedControls(Left As Long, Top As Long, Right As Long, Bottom As Long)
CommandBars.MoveAlignedControl Picture1, Left, Top, Right, Bottom End Sub |
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
fergie
Groupie Joined: 20 May 2008 Status: Offline Points: 13 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Thank you oleg
where i was going wrong was i was attempting to use MoveAlignedControl on a different SideBar which through an error, i placed my sidebar within PictureControl and it works.
|
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |