CXTReportControl |
Post Reply |
Author | |
manoj
Newbie Joined: 26 October 2004 Location: India Status: Offline Points: 31 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
Posted: 13 October 2007 at 2:51am |
Hi
I am using CXTReportControl on a dialog its working fine
After moving all dialog to My Resource dll CXTReportControl is giving error or unable to create please tell me what should I do for this
Kind Reards
Manoj Jangid
|
|
===========================
मनोज कुमार जांगिड Systweak Software Pvt. Ltd. मो: +919829273011 |
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hw do you place Report to dialog ?
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
sserge
Moderator Group Joined: 01 December 2004 Status: Offline Points: 1297 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Looks like following topic will help you: http://forum.codejock.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=5211.
To your dialog constructor you have to add a following:
-- WBR, Serge |
|
manoj
Newbie Joined: 26 October 2004 Location: India Status: Offline Points: 31 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
resDll = LoadLibrary(_T( "ResDll.dll"));AfxSetResourceHandle(resDll); and using my dialogs and other resource
Kind Regards
Manoj Jangid
|
|
===========================
मनोज कुमार जांगिड Systweak Software Pvt. Ltd. मो: +919829273011 |
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
Yes, call m_wndReport.RegisterWindowClass(resDll );
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
manoj
Newbie Joined: 26 October 2004 Location: India Status: Offline Points: 31 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Application crash before this in my constructor...
MyAppD.exe!CXTPReportPaintManager::CXTPReportPaintManager() + 0x64e bytes
MyAppD.exe!CXTPReportControl::CXTPReportControl() + 0x343 bytes > MyAppD.exe!CDlgResult::CDlgResult() Line 97 + 0x2b bytes C++ MyAppD.exe!AfxDlgProc(HWND__ * hWnd=0x00030df6, unsigned int message=272, unsigned int __formal=265724, unsigned int __formal=265724) Line 28 + 0x10 bytes C++ Kind Regards
Manoj Jangid
|
|
===========================
मनोज कुमार जांगिड Systweak Software Pvt. Ltd. मो: +919829273011 |
|
manoj
Newbie Joined: 26 October 2004 Location: India Status: Offline Points: 31 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
same problem with your given sample project
Kind Regards
Manoj Jangid
|
|
===========================
मनोज कुमार जांगिड Systweak Software Pvt. Ltd. मो: +919829273011 |
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
This attached project works for me :-(
Show call stack error for this project.
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
manoj
Newbie Joined: 26 October 2004 Location: India Status: Offline Points: 31 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
uploads/20071016_040100_CallStackReport.zip
Hi I am attaching call stack of report control sample
Kind Regards
Manoj Jangid
|
|
===========================
मनोज कुमार जांगिड Systweak Software Pvt. Ltd. मो: +919829273011 |
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Hi,
In callstack I see that toolkit dll was not even loaded...
so
there is no dll near exe to load - copy it to debug folder
or
you use Static linking.
if you use static linking you need add toolkit resources to your res\xxx.rc2 file.
#include "XTToolkitPro.rc"
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
manoj
Newbie Joined: 26 October 2004 Location: India Status: Offline Points: 31 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
yes I already copy in my rc2
#include "XTToolkitPro.rc"
and toolkit all dll in my debug folder but still crash the application
I am using VS2005 SP1 Windows Vista SDK installed and my OS is Windows Vista Ultimate
Kind Regards
Manoj Jangid |
|
===========================
मनोज कुमार जांगिड Systweak Software Pvt. Ltd. मो: +919829273011 |
|
Oleg
Admin Group Joined: 21 May 2003 Location: United States Status: Offline Points: 11234 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
It can be only resource problem. It asserts in
VERIFY(XTPResourceManager()->LoadBitmap(&bmp, XTP_IDB_REPORT_GLYPHS));
line and report can't find resource.
In attached sample you use dll but show me stack when use static version. Attach sample that you really use.
|
|
Oleg, Support Team
CODEJOCK SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS |
|
Post Reply | |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |